Linguistic Anthropology Sessions at the AAA

List of linguistic anthropology sessions at the 2007 AAA.

Stance as Evaluative Activity: Strategies in English and Spanish Discourse
11/28/2007 12:00 PM – 01:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Minerva Oropeza
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Joanne Neff-van Aertselaer
Participants: Tiina Keisanen | Maarit Niemela | Elise Karkkainen | Minerva Oropeza | Joanne Neff-van Aertselaer |

Argumentation in Media Sites
11/28/2007 02:00 PM – 03:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: AAA Reviewer
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Douglas Glick
Participants: Douglas Glick | Rezenet Moges | Gordon Chang | Joseph Park | Kathryn Goldfarb | Susan Frekko |

Talk, text, and transition: Institutional communication and identity-building within private and public-sector organizations
11/28/2007 02:00 PM – 03:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Colleen Cotter
Co-Organizer(s): Helen Kelly-Holmes
Chair: Lisa McEntee-Atalianis
Participants: Lisa McEntee-Atalianis | Natalie Sutton | Barbara Clark | Colleen Cotter | Helen Kelly-Holmes | Joseph Grady |

Language, Subjectivity and Selfhood: Becoming In and Through A Semiotic System.
11/28/2007 02:00 PM – 03:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Sevda Numanbayraktaroglu
Co-Organizer(s): Greg Thompson
Chair: Sevda Numanbayraktaroglu
Participants: Sevda Numanbayraktaroglu | Merav Shohet | Michal Pagis | Greg Thompson | Benjamin Smith |

Co-Narrating/Co-Interpreting Memories of Violent, Painful, Traumatic Experiences
11/28/2007 04:00 PM – 05:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Mary Hardy
Co-Organizer(s): Ignasi Clemente
Chair: Mary Hardy Ignasi Clemente
Participants: Ellen Sharp | Ignasi Clemente | Haeng-ja Chung | Brigittine French | Jennifer Reynolds | Mary Hardy |

Marking Turf: The Discursive Frontiers of the City
11/28/2007 04:00 PM – 05:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Christine Mallinson
Co-Organizer(s): Denis Provencher
Chair: Christine Mallinson
Participants: Gabriella Modan | Natalie Schilling-Estes | Denis Provencher | Christine Mallinson | Barbara Johnstone | Qing Zhang |

Personae Writ Large: Performance and reception of linguistic repertoires in media
11/28/2007 06:00 PM – 07:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: J Kathe Managan
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: John Thiels
Participants: Barbara Meek | Diane Riskedahl | Jacqueline Messing | J Kathe Managan | John Thiels |

Slang in Sociopolitical Context
11/28/2007 08:00 PM – 09:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Jennifer Roth-Gordon
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Angela Reyes
Participants: Angela Reyes | Laura Miller | Adrienne Lo | Lanita Jacobs-Huey | Jennifer Roth-Gordon |

Commodification and the marketing of language
11/28/2007 08:00 PM – 09:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Jennifer Garland
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Jennifer Garland
Participants: Chad Nilep | Jennifer Garland | Natasha Azarian | Lise Dobrin | Jonathan Hill | Jillian Cavanaugh |

The Role of Creative Repetition in Cultural Reproduction and Change
11/29/2007 08:00 AM – 09:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Kathryn Howard
Co-Organizer(s): Inmaculada Garcia Sanchez
Chair: Kathryn Howard
Participants: Inmaculada Garcia Sanchez | Matthew Burdelski | Leslie Moore | Angela Nonaka | Kathryn Howard |

Phonation, Voice, and Style
11/29/2007 08:00 AM – 09:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Mark Sicoli
Co-Organizer(s): Daniel Lefkowitz
Chair: Mark Sicoli Daniel Lefkowitz
Participants: Mark Sicoli | Robert Podesva | Norma Mendoza-Denton | Daniel Lefkowitz | Rebecca Starr |

Queer excursions: Moving beyond the binary in language, gender, and sexuality research
11/29/2007 08:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Joshua Raclaw
Co-Organizer(s): Jenny Davis
Chair: Jenny Davis Joshua Raclaw
Participants: Joshua Raclaw | Marisol del-Teso-Craviotto | Erika Alpert | Jenny Davis | Erez Levon | Anna Corwin | M. Roy Warnock | Elijah Edelman | Lal Zimman |

Beyond individual and society: Mass mediated forms of personhood
11/29/2007 08:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Asif Agha
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Asif Agha
Participants: Asif Agha | Miyako Inoue | Robert Moore | John Du Bois | Hannah Voorhees | Betsy Rymes | John Jackson | Debra Spitulnik | Stanton Wortham | Michael Joiner | Elizabeth ErkenBrack | Karl Swinehart |

Learning the Language of Scientific Practice
11/29/2007 10:15 AM – 12:00 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Elena Skapoulli
Co-Organizer(s): Mary Bucholtz
Chair: Elena Skapoulli
Participants: Joel Kuipers | Gail Viechnicki | Mary Bucholtz | Elena Skapoulli | Patricia Lange |

THE DISCREET CHARM OF INSULTS: THE ARGUMENTATIVE DIMENSION OF COMMUNICATION
11/30/2007 08:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Valentina Pagliai
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Valentina Pagliai
Participants: Jonathan Larson | Chantal Tetreault | Barbara LeMaster | Marjorie Goodwin | Hide Okuno | Dirgham Sbait | Eva Dubuisson | Matthew Wolfgram | Valentina Pagliai | John Haviland | Marco Jacquemet |

Rethinking Language and Class
11/30/2007 01:45 PM – 03:30 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: James Collins
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: James Collins
Participants: James Collins | Deborah Hicks | Bonnie McElhinny | Ben Rampton | Robert Whitman |

Resisting rape: Making room for non-victim narratives of sexual abuse
11/30/2007 01:45 PM – 03:30 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Shonna Trinch
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Shonna Trinch
Participants: Shonna Trinch | Greg Matoesian | Shonna Trinch | Susan Ehrlich |

Multimodal communication with infants across cultures
11/30/2007 04:00 PM – 05:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Penelope Brown
Co-Organizer(s): Lourdes de Leon
Chair: Penelope Brown
Participants: Penelope Brown | Lourdes de Leon | Margarita Martinez | Akira Takada | Elena Lieven |

New conditions, new practices? Linguistic anthropology in the new economy
11/30/2007 04:00 PM – 05:45 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Alexandre Duchene
Co-Organizer(s): Monica Heller
Chair: Jacqueline Urla
Participants: Alexandre Duchene | Monica Heller | Michelle Daveluy | Susan Gal |

Language and Affectivity in Local Projects of Modernity
12/01/2007 08:00 AM – 09:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Michael Lempert
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Michael Lempert
Participants: Sabina Perrino | Lisa Mitchell | Michael Lempert | Tamar Katriel |

Genre and “Justice”
12/01/2007 08:00 AM – 09:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Rusty Barrett
Co-Organizer(s): Erin Debenport
Chair: Erin Debenport
Participants: Rusty Barrett | Erin Debenport | Suzanne Wertheim | Robin Shoaps | Marion Ní Mhaoláin | Christopher Ball |

Issues in Applied Linguistic Anthropology
12/01/2007 08:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Pamela Bunte
Co-Organizer(s): Susan Needham
Chair: Susan Needham
Participants: Pamela Bunte | Paul Kroskrity | Shana Walton | H. Samy Alim | Christina Wasson | Leila Monaghan | Judith Maxwell | Harriet Klein |

Emergent Anthropology: Cutting Edge Student Research
12/01/2007 01:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: AAA Reviewer
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Kitawna Hoover
Participants: Kitawna Hoover | Leslie Bauer | Adrienne Mael | Amy Moskowitz | Timothy Carroll |

Media and Voice: Papers in Honor of Richard Bauman
12/01/2007 01:45 PM – 05:30 PM
Type: Session
Organizer: Greg Urban
Co-Organizer(s): Charles Briggs
Chair: Greg Urban
Participants: Charles Briggs | Margaret Dorsey | Greg Urban | Webb Keane | Jane Goodman | Benjamin Lee | Steven Feld | Amanda Weidman | Michael Silverstein | Ana Ochoa |

Collaborations among Anthropologists, Linguists and Language Communities: A Critical Appraisal from the Field
12/02/2007 08:00 AM – 09:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Mark Turin
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Kevin David Harrison
Participants: Kevin David Harrison | Mark Turin | Rik van Gijn | Connie thingyinson |

Insider/Outsider: Language and Layers of Locality
12/02/2007 08:00 AM – 09:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: AAA Reviewer
Co-Organizer(s):
Chair: Shlomy Kattan
Participants: Shlomy Kattan | Anita Puckett | James Stanford | Cecile Vigouroux | Zane Goebel | Lauren Wagner |

Performed Language, Performing Language: Language stylization and performance
12/02/2007 08:00 AM – 09:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: Jung-Eun Janie Lee
Co-Organizer(s): Madeleine Adkins
Chair: Madeleine Adkins
Participants: Elizabeth Shipley | Madeleine Adkins | Elaine Chun | Jung-Eun Janie Lee | Lea Harper |

Mythopoesis
12/02/2007 08:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Type: Session
Organizer: J Bernard Bate
Co-Organizer(s): John Leavitt
Chair: J Bernard Bate John Leavitt
Participants: Guy Lanoue | Bruce Mannheim | J Bernard Bate | Janet McIntosh | Margaret Litvin | James Fernandez | dale pesmen | Jennifer Jackson | Deborah Tannen | John Leavitt | Steve Coleman | Rita Henderson | Paul Friedrich | Alaina Lemon |

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.