American Anthropological Association 2009 Annual Meeting

[Reposted from LingAnth]
The American Anthropological Association will hold its annual meeting December 2nd through the 6th at the Philadelphia Mariott Downtown hotel in Philadelphia, PA. The theme for the 2009 meeting is “The End/s of Anthropology”.

Below is my annual partial list of panels and meetings of interest to linguistic anthropologists, including those sponsored by the Society for Linguistic Anthropology.

There will also be a memorial gathering in honor of Dell Hymes on Saturday from 7:30-9:30pm in Grand Ballroom III of the Courtyard Marriott hotel.

For the full schedule of the annual meeting, see the online program.

Day & Time Title Participants
WED 12:00-1:45 ANALYZING ORAL NARRATIVE Maggie Ronkin, Maris Thompson, Minerva Oropeza, Carolyn Oldham, Lisa Newon
WED 12:00-3:45 DISCOURSE CROSSING: LANGUAGE IN THE MAKING OF TRANSNATIONAL MIGRATION Valentina Pagliai, Alejandro Paz, Michele Koven, Hilary Dick, Anna De Fina, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Jung-Eun Janie Lee, Sonia Das, Marco Jacquemet, Sabina Perrino, Amy Shuman, Stef Slembrouck, Monica Heller
WED 12:00-1:45 LANGUAGE AND EMBODIED PERFORMANCE Sonya Fix, Joon-Beom Chu, Eric Heller, Aimee Hosemann, Anna Trester, Masako Kato, Sohini Ray
WED 2:00-3:45 (POST)COLONIAL LANGUAGE IDEOLOGIES IN THE AMERICAS: PRODUCTION, RECEPTION, DECENTERING John Chuchiak, David Tavárez, Alan Durston, Kittiya Lee, Margaret Bender, William Hanks
WED 4:00-5:45 GLOBAL ELEMENTS OF LANGUAGE CHANGE Barbara Lemaster, Rezenet Moges, Richard Senghas, Erin Wilkinson, Rachel Emerine, Judith Pine, Carol Erting
WED 4:00-7:45 LISTENING TO DISCOURSE AND WAYS OF TELLING STORIES: PAPERS IN HONOUR OF VIRGINIA HYMES Daniel Lefkowitz, Susan Philips, Eve Danziger, Suzanne Scollon, Lise Dobrin, Liliana Perkowski, Judith Berman, Alexander King, Catharine Mason, Robert Moore, Jan Blommaert, Virginia Hymes
WED 6:00-7:45 COUNTERING SURVEILLANCE: INTERACTION, LEGITIMATION, AND RESISTANCE Barbara Meek, Inmaculada Garcia Sanchez, Sherina Feliciano-Santos, Christina Davis, Jennifer Reynolds, Marjorie Faulstich, Susan Philips
WED 8:00pm-9:45 QUEER LANGUAGES, QUEER NARRATIVES Christa Craven, Marlen Harrison, David Murray, Michelle Marzullo, Nora Madison, L. Zachary Dubois, Susan Woolley, Elizabeth Busbee
WED 8:00pm-9:45 TONGUE TIED TERRITORIES AND THE END(S) OF NATIONHOOD: LANGUAGE PURISM AND LANGUAGE POLITICS IN STATELESS NATIONS Joshua Berson, Kathryn Graber, Karl Swinehart, Serafin Coronel-Molina, Krystal Smalls, Shaylih Muehlmann, Suzanne Wertheim
THUR 8:00am-11:45 FOODWAYS AND DISCOURSE: TALKING ABOUT FOOD, INTERACTING THROUGH FOOD Christine Jourdan, Kathleen Riley, Jocelyn Ahlers, Carolina Izquierdo, Amy Paugh, Marcia Farr, Maria Leon-Garcia, Kevin Tuite, Robert Jarvenpa, Umberto Ansaldo, Anne Meneley
THUR 8:00am-9:45 THE END(S) OF LANGUAGE: LANGUAGE AND EDUCATIONAL POLICY Silvia Nogueron, Katherine Mortimer, Katherine Schultz, Rainer Hamel, Elizabeth Phelps, Kimberly Anderson, Larisa Warhol
THUR 1:45-3:30 AUTHORITY AND AUTHENTICITY IN DISCOURSE: LINGUISTIC AND OTHER MEDIATIC DIMENSIONS Francis Cody, Patrick Eisenlohr, Miyako Inoue, Flagg Miller, Amanda Weidman, Dominic Boyer, Paul Manning
THUR 1:45-3:30 SLA POSTER SESSION Ben McMahan, Dana Osborne, Peter Taber
THUR 1:45-3:30 THE PARODY OF POLITICS AND THE POLITICS OF PARODY Shlomy Kattan, Lauren Mason Carris, Philip Comeau, Ruth King, Jennifer Sclafani, Jermay Jamsu, Robert Podesva, Angela Reyes, Cala Zubair
THUR 4:00-5:45 REFLEXIVITY, REGISTER, AND THE ENDS OF ETHNOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS Kristen Adler, Olga Glinskii, David Dinwoodie, Zane Goebel, Kara Becker, Char Peery, Asif Agha
THUR 4:00-5:45 SEMIOTIC APPROACHES TO MASS MEDIATED RACIAL AND RACIST DISCOURSES Riley Snorton, Nicholas Limerick, Rebecca Pardo, Susan McDonic, Bonnie Urciuoli, Stanton Wortham, Basak Can
THUR 4:30-6:00 SLA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING SLA Executive Board
FRI 8:00am-11:45 LINGUISTIC CITIZENSHIP: IDEOLOGIES OF LANGUAGE PRACTICE AND THE END/S OF THE NATION Jess Weinberg, Heidi Orcutt-Gachiri, Camelia Suleiman, Rudolf Gaudio, Samuel Shapiro, Chelsea Booth, Barbara Meek, Jacqueline Messing, Brendan O’connor, Char Ullman, Anne Whiteside, Chad Nilep, Patricia Buck, Neriko Doerr
FRI 8:00am-11:45 SMALL LANGUAGES IN A BIG WORLD Jan Blommaert, Christopher Stroud, Cecile Vigouroux, Kasper Juffermans, Massimiliano Spotti, Salikoko Mufwene, Robert Moore, Lawrence Kaplan, Hiroko Ikuta, Lenore Grenoble, Sari Pietikainen, Alexandra Jaffe
FRI 8:00am-11:45 THE SENSES IN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE Asifa Majid, Stephen Levinson, N Enfield, Niclas Burenhult, Gunter Senft, Clair Hill, Hilario De Sousa, Lawrence Hirschfeld, Connie De Vos, Shakila Shayan, Ozge Ozturk, Mark Sicoli, Sylvia Tufvesson, Mark Dingemanse, Olivier Le Guen, Penelope Brown, William Hanks
FRI 8:00am-9:45 ETHNOGRAPHY AND LANGUAGE POLICY – NEW MEANS, NEW ENDS, NEW TIMES Teresa McCarty, Sheilah Nicholas, Suresh Canagarajah, Rodney Hopson, Perry Gilmore, James Collins, Alexandra Jaffe, Marilyn Martin-Jones, Mary Carol Combs, Norma Gonzalez, Vaidehi Ramanathan, David Johnson, Nancy Hornberger
FRI 12:15-1:30 ROUNDTABLE ON COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH IN LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY Society for Linguistic Anthropology
FRI 1:45-3:30 RACE AND … : ARTICULATING LINGUISTIC INTERSECTIONS OF MULTIPLE SOCIAL AXES Elaine Chun, H. Samy Alim, Adrienne Lo, Mary Bucholtz, Angela Reyes
FRI 1:45-3:30 THE ENDS OF PROSODY: WAYS OF SPEAKING AS IDEOLOGICAL MEANS AND ENDS Mark Sicoli, Suzanne Menair, Nicholas Harkness, Andrea Kortenhoven, Matthew Wolfgram, Robin Queen
FRI 6:15-8:30 SLA BUSINESS MEETING AND CASH BAR Society for Linguistic Anthropology
SAT 8:00am-9:45 USING ANTHROPOLOGY AND LINGUISTICS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL JUSTICE IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP Rosemary Henze, Michelle Collay, Gilberto Arriaza, Michael Fanning
SAT 8:00am-9:45 INTERGENERATIONAL LANGUAGE NEGOTIATIONS Wai Fong Chiang, Lyn Fogle, Jaegu Kim, Marc Maddox, Daniel Suslak, Mariann Skahan, Heidi Hamilton
SAT 8:00am-11:45 LANGUAGE IDEOLOGY AND WRITING SYSTEMS Patricia Lange, Diane Riskedahl, Jennifer Dickinson, Susan Frekko, Mark Allen Peterson, Laura Miller, Laura Brown, J Kathe Managan, Judith Pine, Thea Strand, Erika Hoffmann-Dilloway, Joel Kuipers
SAT 10:15-12:00 BEYOND MACRO AND MICRO IN THE LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATION Stanton Wortham, Betsy Rymes, Michael Lempert, Doris Warriner, Elena Skapoulli, Mary Bucholtz, Jung-Eun Janie Lee, James Collins
SAT 10:15-12:00 THE ENDS OF AMAZONIAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE? Maximilian Viatori, Lev Michael, Tania Granadillo, Christopher Ball, Michael Cepek, Luke Fleming, Laura Graham
SAT 1:45-3:30 INDIAN LANGUAGES IN UNEXPECTED PLACES: A DISCOURSE-CENTERED APPROACH TO REPRESENTATION, IDEOLOGY, AND POPULAR CULTURES IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA Barbara Meek, Anthony Webster, Erin Debenport, Leighton C. Peterson, Lisa Philips,
Wesley Leonard, Paul Kroskrity
SAT 4:00-5:45 MEDIA INTERTEXTUALITIES: SEMIOTIC MEDIATION ACROSS TIME AND SPACE Jenna Kim, Adrienne Lo, Joseph Park, Alexander Wahl, Mie Hiramoto, Toshiaki Furukawa, Michelle Lazar, Asif Agha
SAT 4:00-5:45 THE ENDS OF ENREGISTERMENT: SHIFTING INDEXES OF IDENTITY AND PLACE James Wilce, James Wilce, Hyejin Nah, Maeve Eberhardt, Kathryn Remlinger, Kathryn Woolard
SUN 8:00am-9:45 GLOBALIZATION, MIGRATION AND LINGUISTIC IDENTITIES Ariana Mangual, Steven Black, Nona Moskowitz, Jolanda Lindenberg, Tzu-Kai Liu, James Stanford, Faith Nibbs, Danny Law
SUN 8:00am-9:45 LITERACY PROJECTS, PLANNING AND SOCIALIZATION Ronald Kephart, Michael Wroblewski, Esther Schely-Newman, Charis Boutieri, Mary Good, Amir Sharifi, Paja Faudree
SUN 8:00am-9:45 SOCIAL IDENTITIES AT INSTITUTIONAL INTERSECTIONS: CHILDREN, LANGUAGE, AND CULTURAL PATHWAYS Ignasi Clemente, Kathryn Howard, Karen Sirota, Jennifer Reynolds, Paul Garrett
SUN 10:15-12:00 DISCOURSE, POLITICS AND STANCE Juan Luis Rodriguez, Jennifer Jackson, Adam Harr, Yuki Tanaka, Katherine Chen, Vineeta Chand
SUN 10:15-12:00 LANGUAGE, THE BODY, AND LIVED SPACE Inger Mey, Mayumi Bono, Chiho Sunakawa, Marko Monteiro, Elizabeth Keating, N Enfield
SUN 10:15-12:00 WORLDS OF LEARNING: ANTHROPOLOGIES OF EDUCATION BEYOND THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE ZONE Kathryn Anderson-Levitt, Silvia Carrasco, Yasuko Minoura, Francesca Gobbo, Christoph Wulf, Patrick Boumard, Ana Maria R. Gomes, Sally Anderson, Margaret Gibson
SUN 10:15-12:00 WHAT’S AN INSTITUTION GOOD FOR? (DISCURSIVELY, PRACTICALLY, ETHNOGRAPHICALLY) Lori Donath, Janina Fenigsen, Chaise Ladousa, Rachel Throop, Vanessa Will, Adi Hastings

As always, please feel free to suggest other events via the comments section.

Labels: ,

Leave a Reply