November 19, 2011 No Comments Chad Nilep AAA, Announcements

The preliminary schedule for the American Anthropological Association’s 2011 Annual Meeting has been released. This is a preliminary release; abstracts are not yet available and there may be some changes between now and November.

The annual meeting is in Montreal, Quebec, this year, and the theme is “Traces, Tidemarks and Legacies”. It looks like an amazing conference this year, with fascinating panels from the first session on Wednesday November 16th until the last session on Sunday the 20th.

Here is my annual listing of SLA and other linguistic anthropology panels. As always, please let me know about any omissions or errors, either by commenting on this posting or by email. (Address email to Nilep “at” ilas.nagoya-u.ac.jp) I will try to revise this list as the schedule firms up and abstracts become available. In the meantime, check out the meeting home page.

Day & Time Title Participants
WED 12:00-13:45 LINGUISTIC LEGACIES OF NATIONAL PLURALISM Heidi A Orcutt-Gachiri, Michael Wroblewski, Christina P Davis, Thea R Strand
WED 12:00-13:45 NEGOTIATING (AND CHALLENGING) LANGUAGE IDEOLOGIES: MULTILINGUAL PRACTICES IN CHILDREN’S PEER AND SIBLING/KIN GROUP INTERACTIONS Lourdes de Leon, Sara L Snyder, Amy Kyratzis, Seyda D Tarim, Marjorie H Goodwin
WED 14:00-15:45 MASS MEDIATED TRACES OF ‘ARABNESS’ AND THE LINGUISTIC LEGACY OF PAN-ARABISM Amanda Terc, Diane Riskedahl, Atiqa Hachimi, Becky L Schulthies, Amahl A Bishara, Keith Walters
WED 14:00-15:45 LINGUISTIC REPERTOIRES AND LANGUAGE CHOICES: PROCESSES OF MOVEMENT AND SOCIAL IDENTIFICATION AMONG ASIAN IMMIGRANTS* Yu-Ling Hsiao, Cyndriel Meimban, Man-Chiu Lin, Ming-Hsuan Wu, Genevieve Leung, Chatwara Suwannamai Duran, Angela Reyes
WED 14:00-17:45 LEGACIES OF DIFFERENCE: COMPARING MINORITY LANGUAGE POLICIES IN CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES Jennifer Leeman, Ana C Zentella, Jonathan D Rosa, Sonia N Das, Michelle Daveluy, Kathryn A Woolard, Barbara A Meek, Erin Debenport, Annette Boudreau, Chantal Melanie White, Jung-Eun Janie Lee, John Baugh, Donna Patrick
WED 16:00-17:45 LANGUAGES, MOBILITY, AND MODERNITIES Jenna Kim, Adrienne Lo, Beatriz P. Lorente, Shumin Lin, Bonnie McElhinny, Jacqueline Messing
WED 16:00-19:45 TRACES OF MOBILITY: RETHINKING MULTILINGUAL EDUCATION* Huamei Han, Elizabeth R. Miller, Joseph Sung-Yul Park, Christopher Stroud, Mastin Prinsloo, James Collins, Brian V Street, Jing Lei, Kathryn M Howard, Kelleen Toohey, Stanton Wortham
WED 18:00-19:45 QUESTS AND CRISES OF IDENTIFICATION Mercedes C Douglass, Sable M Helvie, James H Peden, Christine Kirby, Megan A Douglass, Don Kulick
WED 18:00-19:45 THE POETIC STRUCTURE OF THE WORLD Jerusa Pires Ferreira, Steve Coleman, Caroline Seymour-Jorn, Mary L Scoggin, John Leavitt, Bernard Bate, Marko Zivkovic
WED 18:00-19:45 WHO CAN BE BILINGUAL: CONSTRUCTIONS OF LANGUAGE, RACE, AND IDENTITY IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS* Angela Billur Layton, Lisa Dorner, Silvia C Nogueron, Holly Link, Deborah K Palmer, Melisa (Misha) S Cahnmann Taylor
WED 20:00-21:45 CONSTITUTING SOCIAL LIFE IN AND THROUGH NARRATIVE DISCOURSE: EVERYDAY STORYTELLING AS A COMPLEX SOCIAL PRACTICE Kendall King, Gemma Punti, Anna De Fina, Daisy E Fredricks, Doris S Warriner, Deborah R Marrott, Betsy Rymes, James M Wilces Jr.
WED 20:00-21:45 GLOBALIZATION, LOCAL IDENTITY, AND THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF LANGUAGE POLICY: POLICY AGENTS, LEVELS, AND PROCESSES AMID LINGUISTIC TIDEMARKS AND LOCAL LANGUAGE LEGACIES Monica Heller, Sheilah E Nicholas, Perry Gilmore, Lauren R Zentz, Nancy Hornberger
WED 20:00-21:45 LANGUAGE AND DIFFERENCE Jacquelyn L Grey, Glynn Custred, Timothy Vance, Christine E Schreyer, Linda Williamson Nelson, Maynard Trimble Robinson
THR 08:00-09:45 NARRATIVE AND NEGOTIATED MEANINGS Amir Sharifi, Maria Luz Garcia, Douglas J Glick, Maris R. Thompson, Kristiana M Willsey, Leslie E Cochrane
THR 08:00-09:45 PERFORMANCE, PERSONAE, AND PLACE: (META)LINGUISTIC REPRESENTATIONS OF PLACE IDENTITY Christina Schoux Casey, Katie Carmichael, Nathalie G Dajko, Maryam Bakht, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Scott Kiesling
THR 08:00-11:45 CONSTRUCTING AGE DIFFERENCES: LANGUAGE IDEOLOGY AND LANGUAGE SOCIALIZATION Benjamin Smith, Tyler Bickford, Stanton Wortham, Elaine C Allard, Holly Link, Sarah Lipinoga, Katherine Mortimer, Kathleen C Riley, Elise C Berman, Elinor Ochs, Jack Sidnell, Merav Shohet, Netta Avineri, Deborah Keller-Cohen, David Divita, Judith Temkin Irvine
THR 10:00-12:00 SLA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING SLA Executive Committee
THR 10:15-12:00 THE DEADLY LEGACIES OF NEGLECT: DEAFNESS, DISABILITY AND HIV/AIDS DISCOURSES Leila Monaghan, Michel Turgeon, Charles Gaucher, David E. Hale, Jessica Lee, Karen Nakamura
THR 10:15-12:00 FROM T-SHIRTS TO POLITICAL SPEECHES: EXPLORING THE SEMIOTICS OF INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE USE AND REVITALIZATION Sarah Shulist, Juan Luis Rodriguez, Jenny L Davis, Christina Leza, Jocelyn C. Ahlers, Anthony K Webster
THR 10:15-12:00 LANGUAGE, IDENTITY, AND MIGRATORY FLOWS: RE-ENVISIONING PARTICIPATORY ETHNOGRAPHY IN EDUCATION* Rosemary C Henze, Fabio Coelho, Miyung Park, Andrew Choy, Renae Lynn Skarin, Apay (Ai-yu) Tang, Kathryn A Davis
THR 13:45-15:30 OF SOUND, MIND, AND BODY James M Wilces Jr., Elizabeth Tolbert, Steven P Black, Marjorie H Goodwin, Christopher R Engelke, Charles Goodwin, Charles L Briggs
THR 13:45-17:30 PASSERELLES AND RUPTURES: PARTIAL TIDEMARKS AND LEGACIES BETWEEN LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY AND FRANCOPHONE RESEARCH ON THE SOCIAL LIFE OF LANGUAGE Alexandre Duchene, Christine Jourdan, Kathleen Riley, Cecile B Vigouroux, Judith Temkin Irivine, Patricia Lambert, Cyril Trimaille, Patricia Baquedano-Lopez, Michelle Daveluy, J Kathe Managan, James Costa, Alexandra M Jaffe, Cecile Canut, Alessandro Duranti, Monica Heller
THR 13:45-17:30 ANTHROPOLOGIES OF EDUCATION ACROSS LANGUAGE BARRIERS: MAKING AND REMOVING DIFFERENCES* Kathryn M Anderson-Levitt, Elsie Rockwell, Francesca Gobbo, Sally Dean Anderson, Bayero Diallo, Agnes van Zanten, Rebecca Campbell
THR 16:00-17:45 KINSHIP CHRONOTOPES Janet S McIntosh, Patrick Eisenlohr, Christopher Ball, Nicholas H Harkness, Shunsuke Nozawa, Danilyn Rutherford, Asif Agha
THR 16:00-17:45 TRACING MOBILE LANGUAGE PRACTICES ACROSS DIGITAL TERRITORIES Tzu-kai Liu, Krystal A Smalls, Hyejin Nah, Karl F. Swinehart, Mariam Durrani, Robert Moore, Betsy Rhymes
FRI 08:00-11:45 ETHNOPOETICS, NARRATIVE INEQUALITY, AND VOICE: ON THE LEGACY OF DELL HYMES Eleanor Nevins, Alexander D King, Anthony K Webster, Robert Moore, Paul V Kroskrity, Richard Bauman, David W Samuels, Sean P O’Neill, Daniel F Suslak, Gerald L Carr, Barbara Meek, Amy E Shuman, Charles L Briggs
FRI 10:15-12:00 DELL HYMES AND THE NEW LANGUAGE POLICY STUDIES: LEGACIES AND REIMAGININGS OF LINGUISTIC (IN)EQUALITY IN EDUCATION Teresa L McCarthy, James Collins, Rodney Hopson, Nancy H Hornberger, Shirley B Heath, Ana C Zentella
FRI 10:15-12:00 LANGUAGE POLICIES AND IDEOLOGIES OF USE Jan David Hauck, Aaron M Ansell, Sarah Hillewaert, Yuki Tanaka, Aurora Donzelli, Luisa Martin Rojo
FRI 10:15-12:00 PERFORMATIVE ECONOMIES: INTERDISCURSIVE FORCES, ILLOCUTIONARY RELATIONS Luke Fleming, Michael Lempert, Elina I Hartikainen, Michael Silverstein, James Slotta, Constantine V Nakassis, Kira Hall
FRI 13:45-15:30 NEW SPEAKERS, NEW IDENTITIES: EMERGING LINGUISTIC IDEOLOGIES OF THE POST-NATIONAL ERA Bernadette O’Rourke, Jacqueline Urla, Emily McEwan-Fujita, Kathryn A Woolard, Joan Pujolar, Maite Puigdeval i Serralvo, Pamela J Innes
FRI 13:45-15:30 TRACES OF ENCOUNTERS AND PLACES IN NARRATIVES OF MIGRATION Catherine R Rhodes, Stanton Wortham, Jennifer F Reynolds, Lamont Lindstrom, Valentina Pagliai, Immaculada M Garcia Sanchez, Gabriella Modan
FRI 13:45-17:30 FORTY YEARS AFTER: TIDEMARKS, LEGACIES, AND FUTURES OF RESEARCH ON LANGUAGE CONTACT AND CONTACT LANGUAGES Paul B Garrett, Barbara C LeMaster, Jacqueline Messing, Jef Van der Aa, Rudolf P Gaudio, Christine Jourdan, Salikoko S. Mufwene, Erika G Hoffman-Dilloway, John F Thiels, Kathryn A Remlinger, Vandana Pednekar-Magal, Marco Jacquemet, Janina Fenigsen, John R. Rickford, Gillian Sankoff
FRI 16:00-17:45 LINGUISTIC LEGACIES IN FRANCOPHONE CANADA: DESTABILIZATIONS OF POST-NATIONALISM Mireille McLaughlin, Mela Sarkar, Patricia Lamarre, Isabelle Violette, Emilie Urbain, Annette Boudreau, Hubert Noel, Gabriel Asselin, Michelle Daveluy, Alexandre Duchene
FRI 16:00-17:45 THE LANGUAGES OF ADOPTION Erin L Raffety, Jessaca B Leinaweaver, Susan Frekko, Mehanne M. Barker, Jennifer F Reynolds
FRI 16:00-18:00 JOINT MEETING OF CfHR TASK GROUP/ SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY COMMITTEEE on LANGUAGE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE Committee for Human Rights Task Group, SLA Committee on Language and Social Justice
FRI 18:15-19:30 SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING All interested SLA members
FRI 19:30-20:45 SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA) RECEPTION AND CASH BAR All interested SLA members
SAT 08:00-08:45 BODIES OF LAW: REGROUNDING REASON AND MIND IN THE INTERACTIONALLY SITUATED LEGAL SUBJECT Philipp S Angermeyer, John M Conley, Robin H Conley, Hadi Nicholas Deeb, Susan Ehrlich, Bambi Schieffelin
SAT 08:00-08:45 PUBLICITIES OF PLACE: LEGACIES, LANGUAGE AND THE PUBLIC Edward K Snajdr, Shonna L Trinch, Gabriella Modan, Barbara Johnstone, Susan Gal, Arlene Davila
SAT 10:15-12:00 LINGUISTIC LANDSCAPES AND COMMUNITIES Joshua Shapero, Jackie Jia Lou, France Martineau, Helene Blondeau, Larisa H Warhol, Tamara J Warhol, Richard A Sandoval
SAT 10:15-12:00 POETIC TRACES IN POLITICAL DISCOURSE Bernard Bate, Joel Kuipers, Sabina Perrino, Jennifer L Jackson, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Michael Silverstein
SAT 10:15-12:00 SPEAKING FROM THE MARGINS: NEGOTIATIONS OF AGENCY WITHIN LEGACIES OF SUBORDINATION Mary Bucholtz, Lynette Arnold, Chris VanderStouwe, Anindita Chatterjee, Corinne A. Seals, Madeleine Adkins, Norma Mendoza-Denton
SAT 13:45-15:30 TRACING STYLES, STYLING TRACES: ON THE PROCESSUALITY OF STYLE Paul Kockelman, Eitan Y Wilf, Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Joseph D Hankins, Urmila Nair, Susan Gal
SAT 13:45-15:30 DECOLONIZING INDIGENOUS AND VILLAGE SIGN LANGUAGES Shifra Kisch, Peter Graif, Rezenet Moges, Angela M Nonaka, Erich Fox Tree, Jeffrey E Davis, Barbara C LeMaster
SAT 13:45-15:30 NEW VOICES IN ANTHROPOLOGY: THE SOCIETY OF LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY’S GRADUATE STUDENT ESSAY CONTEST Rebecca Pardo, Antonio Jose B da Silva, Elizabeth Peacock, Lynnette Arnold, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Miyako Inoue
SAT 16:00-17:45 COMMUNITIES IN CONTACT: MOBILITY AND MULTILINGUALISM Lurong Wang, Elizabeth M ErkenBrack, Catrice Barrett, Emanuel A da Silva, Amelia Tseng
SAT 16:00-17:45 LANGUAGE AS MATERIAL OBJECT AND PRACTICE: QUESTIONS OF FIDELITY, TRUST, AND VALUE Matthew Hull, Laura C Brown, Miyako Inoue, Jennifer Dickinson, Bill Maurer, Laura M Ahearn
SAT 16:00-17:45 TRACING THE PRAGMATICS OF DIFFERENCE-MAKING: PERSONS, PLACES AND POLITIES† Ann Elizabeth DeLuca, Emily Dawson, Diego Arispe-Bazan, Retika Rajbhandari, Prash Nadu, Elina I Hartikainen
SUN 08:00-09:45 EXPLORATIONS IN DISCOURSE ANALYSIS: REPRESENTATIONS OF COMMUNITY AND IDENTITY Michael A Rodgers, Erin M Tooher, Katherine Bell, Anne dos Santos, Judith M Maxwell
SUN 08:00-09:45 LANGUAGE AND IDENTITY: FROM INDIVIDUAL TO COMMUNITY Corrinne A Seals, Nelli Sargsyan-Pittman, Helene Blondeau, Luk Van Mensel, Debra A Friedman
SUN 08:00-09:45 ORTHOGRAPHY, SOCIAL MEDIA, AND IDENTITY Jonathan T Church, Rachel George, Owynn Phillip Boyd Lancaster, Candessa L Tehee, Sohini Ray
SUN 08:00-09:45 ANTHROPOLOGY AND STS: INTERSECTIONS, DIALOGUE, RECONSTRUCTIONS** Elizabeth Keating, Marko A Monteiro, Eve Danzinger, Sean T Mitchell, Ana Tereza Pinto Filipecki, Carlos Jose S. Machado, Marcia O. Teixeira, William H McKellin, Lisa Messeri
SUN 08:00-11:45 THE LEGACIES OF PATHOLOGICAL LANGUAGE IDEOLOGIES IN CONTEMPORARY ETHNOGRAPHIES OF LANGUAGE AND IDENTITY Andrew Neal Chute Babson, Doris S Warriner, Eric S Henry, Jennifer Delfino, E. Mara Green, Rachel Cranfill, Mary Bucholtz, Lal Zimman, Nathaniel W Dumas III, Steve Bialostok, Arthur K Spears, Alexandra Jaffe
SUN 12:15-14:00 GOSSIP, CONFESSION, AND INNUENDO: FAMILY RESEMBLANCES, SOCIAL PROCESSES, AND INTERSTITIAL LINGUISTIC PRACTICES Elizabeth A Spreng, Melissa S Maceyko, Ellen MacDonald, Angela M Lewis, Nicholas Limerick, Niko Besnier, Heidi A Swank
SUN 12:15-14:00 LEGIBLE TRACES: MEDIA AS MULTIVOCAL DATA Nannaphat Saenghong, Jacquetta Hill, David W Plath, Colleen M Cotter, E Moore Quinn, Srilakshmi Ramakrishnan, Robin Queen, Judith M.S. Pine, Leila Monaghan

* Reviewed by the Council on Anthropology and Education
† Reviewed by the National Association of Student Anthropologists
**Reviewed by the Society for Cultural Anthropology
All other panels reviewed by the Society for Linguistic Anthropology