September 29, 2014 No Comments Chad Nilep AAA ,

Here again is this year’s list of language-related panels and activities at the American Anthropological Association’s Annual Meeting, to be held December 3-7 in Washington, DC. As always, please let us know about other relevant panels, either by commenting on this blog post or by sending an email to the editor (nilep “at” ilas.nagoya-u.ac.jp).

For more information on the meeting, see AAA’s Annual Meeting Central page and links therein.

Aaron Ansell and Susanne Unger also run down the linguistic anthropology-related events in Anthropology News.

And as always, please let me know if I have misspelled your name, left out a participant, or introduced any other errors.

Day & Time Title Participants
WED 12:00-13:45 THE INVISIBLE SPECTER: LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY, NEOLIBERAL MORALITY, AND THE LINGUISTIC INCARNATIONS OF THE ENTERPRISING SELF Aurora Donzelli, Bonnie Urciuoli, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Kathleen C Riley, Matthew S Wolfgram, Lauren A Hayes
WED 12:00-13:45 SEMIOSIS, REFLEXIVITY, SELF Benjamin Smith, Paul Kockelman, Stanton E F Wortham, Greg A Thompson, Michele E Koven, John A Lucy, Elise C Berman
WED 14:00-15:45 THE (RE)PRODUCTION OF PARTICIPATION Steven P Black, Nathaniel W Dumas III, Susan U Philips, Laura C Brown, Rudolf P Gaudio, Lynnette Arnold
WED 14:00-15:45 PRODUCING LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE AGE OF SOCIAL MEDIA Rachel George, Rachel Flamenbaum, Marcy Brink-Danan, Nicole Nathan, Emanuel A. da Silva, Elizabeth A Falconi
WED 14:00-15:45 LAYERS, VOICES, CONFLICTS, & OPPORTUNITIES: LANGUAGE AND CULTURE AS SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES Sarah Nelle Newcomer, Carla A McNelly, Daisy E Fredricks, Laura A Valdiviezo, Kathleen Lazdowski, Eric J Johnson, Susan Dwoskin, James Collins
WED 20:00-21:45 THE STAKES IN SPEAKING: NEW STUDIES IN LANGUAGE AND LITERACY EDUCATION Bradley A Levinson, Kara D Brown, Stephanie Lynn Abraham, Jennifer Leigh Stacy, Andrea Renee Leone, Kathryn D Stemper, Adeline Lebeaux
THR 7:30-9:00 SLA Executive Board Meeting Executive board
THR 9:00-10:45 CONDUITS OF VOICE: MEDIATION, ANIMATION, AND AFFECT Laura E Kunreuther, Amanda Weidman, Miyako Inoue, Nicholas H Harkness, Daniel Fisher
THR 9:00-10:45 Roundtable
PROFESSIONAL DIVIDES III: JOURNALISTS AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN CONVERSATION ABOUT LANGUAGE, PRACTICE, AND PUBLIC COMMUNICATION
Colleen M Cotter, Jonathan D Rosa, Alexandra M Jaffe, Mark Allen Peterson, E Moore Quinn, Hilary Parsons Dick
THR 11:00-12:45 PRODUCING THE PERCEPTIBLE: INSCRIPTIONS FOR THE STUDY OF HUMAN INTERACTION Norma Mendoza-Denton, Melanie McComsey, John B Haviland, Molly Josette Bloom, Dana M. Osborne, John W Du Bois, Jurgen Karl Streeck
THR 11:00-12:45 APPROACHING AFFECT: ETHNOLINGUISTIC KNOWLEDGE AND THE CONSTITUTION OF RACE, ETHNICITY, AND NATION Alana Lee Glaser, Asif Agha, Julia McKinney, Elaine W Chun, Nessette Falu, Bonnie McElhinny, Shalini Shankar
THR 11:00-12:45 LANGUAGE, LOVE, AND ROMANCE: ‘MODERN’ PRODUCTIONS OF GENDER, MORALITY, AND COURTSHIP THROUGH EVERYDAY INTERACTION AND NARRATIVE DISCOURSE Lourdes de Leon, Heather Loyd, Merav Shohet, Laura M Ahearn, Ayala Fader, Mary K Good
THR 11:00-12:45 ANALYZING WORDS: LOOKING INWARD (ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION) AND OUTWARD (FOOD AND HEALTH) Jessica S Chandras, Kevin Kwon, Kaitlyn Ahlers, Sindy Yaneth De La Torre Pacheco, Monica E Rodriguez, Helena Zeweri, Evan Fairbourn, Maggie Zraly
THR 13:00-14:15 SLA Social Justice Task Force Task force participants
THR 14:30-16:15 EMOTION PEDAGOGIES/EMOTION INC I.:DISCOURSES OF THE EMOTIONAL SELF Karen J Brison, James M Wilce Jr, Janina Fenigsen, Bonnie McElhinny, Xochitl Marsilli-Vargas, Erica Shannon Rockhold, Amalia Sa’ar, Cyndi Dunn
THR 14:30-16:15 PARSING THE BODY Kira Hall, Mary Bucholtz, Rusty Barrett, Constantine V Nakassis, Lal Zimman, Elaine W Chun, Jonathan D Rosa, Angela Reyes, Donna M. Goldstein
THR 14:30-16:15 TAKING OFFENSE: SEMIOTIC ENCOUNTERS WITH INSULT, VULGARITY, AND OBSCENITY William Feeney, Shunsuke Nozawa, Christopher Paul Bloechl, Elise A Kramer, Giovanni Ricci
THR 14:30-16:15 SINCERITY, ETHICS, AND THE CONSTITUTION OF INTERIORITY Niloofar Haeri, Webb Keane, Michael Lambek, Rupert Stasch, Courtney J Handman, Sonja Luehrmann, Ayala Fader
THR 18:30-20:15 ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO MULTILINGUALISM AND LANGUAGE CONTACT IN WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA Nicholas Q. Emlen, Bruce Mannheim, Karl F. Swinehart, Anna M. Babel, Patience Epps, Sarah Shulist, Janet M Chernela, Jonathan D Hill
THR 18:30-20:15 ENGAGING A CULTURAL AND LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY OF RACE Audrey Noelle Lopez, Hareem Khan, Lalaie Ameeriar and Qiuana L Lopez, Juan Sebastian Ferrada, Meghan Nicole Corella Morales, Grayson Ford Maas
THR 18:30-20:15 LANGUAGE IDEOLOGIES AND (POST)NATIONAL IDENTITIES Elizabeth Coville, Arie Molema, Kara K Fleming, Jerry Won Lee, Kyoko Motobayashi, Stephen KH Peters, Nora Tyeklar
THR 18:30-20:15 LANGUAGE, PLACE, AND THE DISRUPTION OF PERSONAL AND COLLECTIVE EXPERIENCE James Costa, Alexandra M Jaffe, Barbara Johnstone, Tadhg Ó hIfearnáin, Sara C. Brennan, Bernadette O’Rourke, Kelle L Keating, Sari Pietikainen, Annette Boudreau
THR 18:30-20:15 NEGOTIATION STANCES AND METASOCIOLINGUISTIC STANCES IN BILINGUAL, HERITAGE, SECOND, AND FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLASSROOMS Amy Kyratzis, Netta R Avineri, Seyda Deniz Tarim, Ekaterina Moore, Bridget Goodman
THR 18:30-20:15 PRODUCING SPEAKERS, PRODUCING SELVES Nona D Moskowitz, Lydia Rodriguez, Eve Danziger, Adam Harr, Elina I Hartikainen, M. Eleanor Nevins
THR 18:30-20:15 STORIES OF SELVES: THE DISCURSIVE CONSTRUCTION OF IDENTITY Brendan Regan, Michael James Elster, Kristen M Lindblom, Amelia Tseng, Shane Lief, M. Sidury Christiansen, Adrienne Lynett
THR 18:30-20:15 TRANSPARENCY AND TRANSMISSION: THE TRAVEL OF WORDS Scott MacLochlainn, Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse, Greg Urban, Gretchen E Pfeil, Danilyn Rutherford, Elana F Resnick, Jennifer L Jackson
THR 18:30-20:15 WORDS, THINGS, AND PERSONS: NEGOTIATING MARGINALITY THROUGH DISCOURSE AND THE MATERIAL Erica Pelta Feldman, Sandra Keller, Nishaant Choksi, Emily R Canning, Lavrentia Karamaniola, Lauren Colomb
THR 18:30-20:15 Roundtable
DILEMMAS AND COMPLEXITIES OF MULTILINGUAL FIELDWORK
Aneta Pavlenko , Alexandre Duchene, Sari Pietikainen, Jennifer Leeman, John A Lucy, John B Haviland, Alison Mackey
FRI 9:00-10:45 DANGEROUS INTERSECTIONS: LANGUAGE, RACE AND IDENTITIES IN PLACE Edward K Snajdr, Shonna L Trinch, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Lanita Jacobs, Jennifer Leeman, Andrea L Smith, Kristin Loftsdottir
FRI 9:00-10:45 NOT YOUR GRANDPARENTS’ SALVAGE: DOCUMENTARY LINGUISTICS AS A RESOURCE FOR PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE 21ST C Niko Besnier, Lise Dobrin, Alexander D King, Shobhana Lakshmi Chelliah, Peter K Austin, John B Haviland
FRI 9:00-10:45 PRODUCING VIOLENCE: INTERACTIONAL AND INTERSUBJECTIVE DIMENSIONS OF AGGRESSION, INJURY, AND HARM Paul B Garrett, Inmaculada M Garcia Sanchez, Mark Allen Peterson, Robin H Conley, Heather Levi, Jennifer Schlegel
FRI 11:00-12:45 FROM SIGNATURE TO BRANDING: EXPLORING THE (VERBAL) ARTISTRY OF CONTEMPORARY TOURIST ENCOUNTERS Anthony K Webster, Alexandra M Jaffe, John Leavitt, Christopher Ball, Kathryn Graber, Daniel F Suslak, Rusty Barrett
FRI 11:00-12:45 SILENCE IN/AND ETHNOGRAPHY: CARTOGRAPHIES OF POWER AND KNOWLEDGE IN ANTHROPOLOGY AND ITS PUBLICS Natasha Zaretsky, Maria-Luisa Achino-Loeb, Ann E Kingsolver, Robin E Sheriff, Rachel Newcomb, Ellen E Moodie
FRI 13:00-14:15 SLA Presidential Conversation
ON PRODUCING LINGUISTIC RACISM
Paul V Kroskrity, Barbra A Meek, H. Samy Alim, Jonathan D Rosa, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Rudolf P Gaudio, Bernard C Perley
FRI 14:30-16:15 ETHNOGRAPHY OF EPISTEMOLOGY: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PRODUCTION OF DEAF COMMUNITIES AND DEAF COMMUNITY PERSPECTIVES Richard J Senghas, Anne Elaine Pfister, Barbara LeMaster, Erika G Hoffmann-Dilloway, Audrey C Cooper, J.Paige MacDougall
FRI 14:30-16:15 Roundtable
TALK IN CRISIS: HATE SPEECH, RELIGIOUS OFFENSE, AND THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF COMMUNICATION IN EUROPE
Jillian R Cavanaugh, Marcy Brink-Danan, Jessica Greenberg, Nitzan Shoshan
FRI 14:30-16:15 THE MEANING OF WRITING Lise Dobrin, Jessica Marie Boynton, Saul Schwartz, Mark A Sicoli, Dave Paulson, Michael Wenzel, Michelle Justine Morgenstern, Lucas Carneiro de Carvalho
FRI 18:30-20:15 PERFORMANCE, TRANSLATION AND THE CREATION OF WORDS Alan Rumsey, Margarita Valdovinos, Ethan Ingram, Elizabeth A Kelley, Siv Brun Lie, Dave Wilson
FRI 18:30-20:15 PRODUCING COMPETENCIES: AFFECTIVE IDENTIFICATIONS IN PROJECTS OF LANGUAGE MAINTENANCE AND REVITALIZATION Christopher D Berk, Nishaant Choksi, Anthony K Webster, Sherina Feliciano-Santos, Jenny L Davis
SAT 9:00-10:45 SEMIOTICS, MEDIATION, AND COMMUNICATIVE ENCOUNTERS: THE SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY GRADUATE STUDENT ESSAY CONTEST PANEL Shalini Shankar, Richard Bauman, Paul Manning, Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse, Katherine B Martineau, Matthew L Hale, Magnus Pharao Hansen, Lori Labotka
SAT 11:00-12:45 BEYOND PERFECTION: CO-VARIATION IN LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATIVE EFFICACY Kamala Russell, Terra Edwards, John A Lucy, Colin Halverson, Hope Morgan, Daniel Ginsberg, Diane Brentari, Marie Coppola
SAT 11:00-12:45 POLYGLOT IDEOLOGIES OF THE STATE: HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES Alfonso Del Percio, Emilie Urbain, Susan Gal, Bernard Bate, Judith Temkin Irvine, Cecile B Vigouroux
SAT 11:00-12:45 THE QUALITY OF YOUTH: SOCIO-SEMIOTIC CATEGORIES AND SHIFTING MEANINGS OF YOUTH Elizabeth J Brummel, Owen Nathaniel Kohl, Mary Bucholtz, Daniel Rosenblatt, Falina Enriquez, Krisjon R Olson
SAT 13:00-14:15 SLA Presidential Conversation on Mentoring Norma Mendoza-Denton, Judith M. S. Pine, Paul V Kroskrity, Maribel Alvarez, Jenny L Davis, Jenanne Kirsten Ferguson
SAT 14:30-16:15 COMMUNICATING BODIES: NEW JUXTAPOSITIONS OF LINGUISTIC AND MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY* Paja L Faudree, T.S. Harvey, Joel Kuipers, Summerson Carr, Charles L Briggs
SAT 14:30-16:15 Poster session
THE ROLE OF REFLEXIVITY IN DISCOURSE AND INTERACTION: NEW APPROACHES
Minerva Oropeza, Viola Miglio, Michael Harris, María Elena Amaro Amaro, Eva Michelle Wheeler
SAT 20:30-23:30 SLA Business Meeting
and cash bar
SLA Members
SUN 8:00-9:45 BUILDING THE SOCIOCULTURAL CONSTRUCT: HOW DIALOGIC PRACTICE MOBILIZES AUTHORITY AND AFFORDS SOCIAL ACTION John W Du Bois, Samantha Coveleski, Anna Bax, Kayla Eisman, Kevin Schaefer, Morgan Sleeper, Jessica Love-Nichols
SUN 8:00-9:45 LANGUAGE ACTIVISM AND PRESERVATION Patrick J Moore, Nicole Berger, Forrest W Young, Martina Volfova, Laura A Horton, Melissa Krug, Yuki Tanaka
SUN 8:00-9:45 PRODUCING LANGUAGE, REVIVING CULTURE: METHODS AND MEANS OF AWAKENING A SLEEPING LANGUAGE Judith M Maxwell, Patricia Anderson, Joyce N Bennett, Elisabeth M Pierite-Mora, Donna M. Pierite, Zachary Nicholas Hebert, Mary Kate Kelly
SUN 8:00-9:45 Roundtable
WHY CAN’T LINGUISTIC AND MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGISTS JUST GET ALONG*
Charles L Briggs, Paja L Faudree, Webb Keane, Lawrence Cohen, Susan Gal, Judith Farquhar
SUN 10:00-11:45 CHALLENGING ASCRIBED NOTIONS: LINGUISTIC RESISTANCE TO HEGEMONIC EXPECTATIONS Diana Budur, Mutsumi Sebata, Yi-An Chen, Melissa M Engman, Hiroko Takanashi, Johanna Woydack
 SUN 10:00-11:45 LANGUAGE NORMS IN CANADA’S FRANCOPHONIE: DISCOURSE, TENSIONS AND DISTURBANCE Mireille McLaughlin, Patricia Lamarre, Annette Boudreau, Melanie LeBlanc, Catherine Leclerc, Daniel Caron
 SUN 10:00-11:45 MEDIA, IDEOLOGY, AND PERFORMANCE Aslihan Akkaya, Bethany J. Beyyette, Andrew P Graan, Joseph Oduro-Frimpong, Anna Marie Trester, Amir Pouyan Shiva, Nathan E Meyer
 SUN 10:00-11:45 NEGOTIATING GENDER, ETHNICITY, AND RACE Holly Lynn Walters, Tyanna Slobe, Atsuko Oyama, Priscila Leal, Hyejin Nah, Brianna Renee Cornelius, Lauren Colomb
 SUN 10:00-11:45 PRODUCING STORYTELLING IN THE DIGITAL AGE: NEW CHALLENGES Sabina M Perrino, Anna De Fina, Paige Allison Arthur, Betsy Rymes, Michael Bamberg, Natalie M Underberg-Goode
 SUN 10:00-11:45 SEMIOTICS OF ANIMATION Eitan Y Wilf, Ilana Gershon, Paul Manning, Teri J Silvio, Paul Kockelman, Shunsuke Nozawa, Hirofumi Katsuno
 SUN 10:00-11:45 REPRESENTING MATERIALITY IN, AND THROUGH, LANGUAGES Judith M. S. Pine, Tzu-kai Liu, Elizabeth A Spreng, Robert J Shepherd, Zhaohua Ho, Mei-Ling Chien
 SUN 12:00-13:15 PRODUCING LANGUAGE RECLAMATION: CONTESTING AND DECOLONIZING ‘LANGUAGE ENDANGERMENT’ FROM THE GROUND UP Wesley Y Leonard, Haley De Korne, Teresa L McCarty, Jenny L Davis, Mary Hermes, Nancy H Hornberger

*See also two related panels, “PRODUCING INTERCULTURAL DISCOURSE IN THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER” PART 1 (Saturday 18:30-20:15) and PART 2 (Saturday 14:30-16:15) [times sic].

You may also be interested in these language- or linguistic-themed papers within other panels.

The panel “THE ONGOING LEGACY OF FRANZ BOAS” (Thursday 9:00-10:45) features John Leavitt’s paper, “Boas’s Anthropology through a Linguistic Lens”.

The installation “Ethnographic Terminalia” (Wednesday through Sunday at Hierarchy) includes linguists and folklorists among its exhibitors.

[Post last updated 13 November]