September 17, 2015 1 Comment Chad Nilep AAA, SLA

Print

Once again this year, the list of language-related panels and activities at the American Anthropological Association’s Annual Meeting. The 114th AAA Annual Meeting will be held November 18-22 at the Colorado Convention Center in Denver. See the Annual Meeting Central page on the AAA web site for details and links.

As always, please let us know about other relevant panels, either by commenting on this blog post or by sending an email to the editor (nilep “at” ilas.nagoya-u.ac.jp). And please let me know if I have misspelled your name or made any other errors.

Day & Time Panel Organizers
WED 14:00-15:45 REGIMES OF ICONICITY: SEMIOTICALLY GROUNDING COPIES, IMITATIONS AND REPLICAS William Feeney and Constantine V Nakassis
WED 14:00-15:45 LANGUAGE, LABOR AND POLITICAL ECONOMY Kamilla Kraft, Alfonso Del Percio and Alexandre Duchene
WED 14:00-15:45 DEFAMILIARIZING COMMUNICATION BY FAMILIARIZING THE CHANNEL: LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY MEETS CYBERNETICS AND ACTOR-NETWORK THEORY Miyako Inoue, Paul Manning, Paul Kockelman and Julia Elyachar
WED 16:00-17:45 DISCOURSE ANALYSIS BEYOND THE SPEECH EVENT Angela Reyes and Stanton E F Wortham
WED 16:00-17:45 LOCALIZING GLOBALIZATION: LANGUAGE IN THE NATION-STATE Marcus Vinicius Avelar, Velda Khoo, Bazil Manietta and Sabrina Billings
WED 16:00-17:45 CREATIVE CLASSIFICATIONS: AUTHENTICITY, LANGUAGE LANDSCAPES, AND LANGUAGE IDEOLOGIES Leslie E Cochrane and Judith M. S. Pine
THR 7:30-9:00 SLA Executive Board Meeting SLA Executive Board
THR 8:00-9:45 SUBJECTIVITIES AND SEMIOTIC IN/STABILITIES IN THE IMAGERY OF GLOBALISM: FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF LANGUAGE Kyoko Motobayashi, Atsuko Oyama and Laura Miller
THR 10:15-12:00 ANIMALS AS SOCIAL ACTORS: AGENCY, INTERSUBJECTIVITY, AND INTERACTION BEYOND THE HUMAN Mary Bucholtz and Olga Solomon
THR 10:15-12:00 QUALIA AND ONTOLOGY: LANGUAGE, SEMIOTICS, AND MATERIALITY (PART 1) Lily H Chumley
THR 10:15-12:00 TEACHING LANGUAGE AND CULTURE: APPROACHES FROM WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES P. Kerim Friedman, Evelyn M Dean-Olmsted, Tzu-kai Liu, Chad D Nilep, Susana Lea Skura and Christopher Jenks
THR 10:15-12:00 MEDIATING FORCES: TOWARD A LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGICAL UNDERSTANDING OF CONSTRAINED AGENCY Chris VanderStouwe, Shawn Rachel Warner-Garcia and Alessandro Duranti
THR 10:15-12:00 MONOLINGUAL HEGEMONY AND NATIONAL IDEOLOGY IN THE GLOBALIZED DEVELOPMENT STATE Lauren R Zentz and Katherine Mortimer
THR 12:15-13:30 SLA PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION ON LANGUAGE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE Netta R Avineri, Laura Graham, Jonathan D Rosa, Ana C Zentella, Bernard Perley, Susan D Blum and Eric J Johnson
THR 13:45-15:30 MAKING THE FAMILIAR STRANGE: USING LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGICAL THEORY AND METHODS TO UNDERSTAND HISTORICAL MOMENTS Jillian R Cavanaugh, Leila Monaghan, Bernard Bate and John Leavitt
THR 13:45-15:30 ONTOLOGY AND QUALIA: LANGUAGE, SEMIOTICS, AND MATERIALITY (PART 2) Lily H Chumley
THR 16:00-17:45 REGIMES OF LANGUAGE AND THE SOCIAL, HIERARCHIZED ORGANIZATION OF IDEOLOGIES James Costa, Janet Elizabeth Connor and Judith Temkin Irvine
THR 16:00-17:45 LANGUAGE AND RACISM Adam Hodges and Jennifer Roth-Gordon
THR 16:00-17:45 THE CONSOLATIONS OF CONCEALMENT Scott MacLochlainn, Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse and Graham M Jones
FRI 8:00-9:45 THE MATERIALITY OF AFFECT AND THE AFFECTIVITY OF THE MATERIAL IN GLOBAL MOBILITY AND CIRCULATION Lynnette Arnold and Norma Mendoza-Denton
FRI 8:00-9:45 PART 1: “STRANGE” NEW NORMS: STANDARDIZING INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES ACROSS EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS Catherine R Rhodes, Nicholas Limerick and Robert Moore
FRI 8:00-9:45 INTERACTIONAL APPROACHES TO LANGUAGE DOCUMENTATION Irina Wagner, Nicholas Williams, Richard A Sandoval and Andrew Cowell
FRI 10:15-12:00 COMMUNICATING CITIZENSHIP: SIGNALING INCLUSION AND ESTRANGING CITIZENS Alejandro Ivan Paz, Jonathan D Rosa, Monica Heller and Greg Urban
FRI 10:15-12:00 BEYOND INCLUSION AND EXCLUSION IN MIGRATION POLITICS Sabina M Perrino, Stanton E F Wortham and Susan Gal
FRI 10:15-12:00 ROMANCE LANGUAGE SOCIALIZATION: TRACING THE LONGUE DURéE OF THE LATIN DIASPORA Ana C Zentella, Amy L Paugh, Kathleen C Riley, Deborah Augsburger, Amanda Minks, Jennifer F Reynolds, Patricia Baquedano-Lopez, Amy Kyratzis and Phyllis Dalley
FRI 10:15-12:00 (IN)VISIBLE HANDS: LINGUISTIC DIMENSIONS OF COLLECTIVE AGENCY Michael Prentice, Gregory Kohler and Miyako Inoue
FRI 10:15-12:00 INTERSECTIONALITIES: RACIAL IDENTITIES, LANGUAGE AND POWER IN MULTIPLE SPACES* Magaly Lavadenz and Marta P Baltodano
FRI 12:15-13:30 SLA GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER CONTEST Alan Rumsey, Frances Trix, Paul V Kroskrity, James M Wilce Jr, Andrew Carruthers, Gregory Kohler, Lynnette Arnold and Andrea Renee Leone
FRI 12:15-13:30 AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS TASK GROUP/SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY COMMITTEE ON LANGUAGE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE Robin H Conley, Netta R Avineri, Patricia Baquedano-Lopez and Daniel F Suslak
FRI 13:45-15:30 PART 2: EMERGING NORMS AND LINGUISTIC LABOR IN INDIGENOUS MEDIA Christopher Paul Bloechl, Karl F. Swinehart and Daniel F Suslak
FRI 13:45-15:30 IDIOMS OF DESIRE, INTENTION, AND RESPONSIBILITY IN POST-SUHARTO INDONESIA Daromir Rudnyckyj, Aurora Donzelli, Rosemary J Coombe and Zane M Goebel
FRI 13:45-15:30 MEDIA AND MULTILINGUALISM IN SOUTH ASIA Sonia N Das, Tejaswini Ganti and Lisa Mitchell
FRI 13:45-15:30 “HONORING THE FIRE”: EXPRESSING THE OTHER, THE FAMILIAR, AND THE STRANGE AMONG AMAZONIAN AND CIRCUMPOLAR GROUPS Aimee Hosemann and Alexander D King
FRI 16:00-17:45 CAPITALIZING ON THE CARNIVALESQUE: QUESTIONING TRANSGRESSIVE HUMOR, LANGUAGE AND POWER. Emanuel A. da Silva, Alexandra M Jaffe and Elaine W Chun
FRI 16:00-17:45 ENGAGING WITH/DEBATING BOURDIEU’S “ECONOMICS OF LINGUISTIC EXCHANGES” 40 YEARS LATER Salikoko S. Mufwene, Cecile B Vigouroux and Alexandre Duchene
FRI 16:00-17:45 MEDIATIZATION AND ENREGISTERMENT OF CONTEMPORARY ASIAN VALUES Mie Hiramoto, Cherise Shi Ling Teo and Asif Agha
FRI 19:45-21:00 Memorial for Jennifer Jackson Society for Linguistic Anthropology
SAT 8:00-9:45 LINGUISTIC RELATIVITIES IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY: DECONSTRUCTING THE “STRANGENESS” AND “FAMILIARITY” IN THE WORLD’S MANY SYMBOLIC REALITIES Michael Silverstein, Sean P O’Neill and Jocelyn C. Ahlers
SAT 8:00-9:45 INTERPRETING LINGUISTIC LANDSCAPES: FAMILIAR AND STRANGE(R) PERSPECTIVES Thea R Strand, Michael Wroblewski and Sari Pietikainen
SAT 8:00-9:45 ESSENTIAL EMBODIED COMMUNICATION Anne Elaine Pfister, Barbara LeMaster and Richard J Senghas
SAT 10:15-12:00 URBAN ASPIRATIONS: LANGUAGE, INFRASTRUCTURE AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT Rudolf P Gaudio and Gabriella Modan
SAT 10:15-12:00 CONSTRUCTING OTHERS, PERFORMING SELVES: LANGUAGE, IDENTITY, AND AGENCY (poster session) Society for Linguistic Anthropology
SAT 10:15-12:00 BELONGING AS LEGITIMACY? NEGOTIATING DISTANCE IN MINORITY SETTINGS Hubert Noel, Emilie Urbain and Annette Boudreau
SAT 12:15-13:30 SLA PRESIDENTIAL SESSION ON MENTORING: FAMILIARIZING THE STRANGE Paul V Kroskrity, Bonnie Urciuoli, Rudolf P Gaudio, Lanita Jacobs, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Norma Mendoza-Denton, M. Eleanor Nevins and Gregory Tanaka
SAT 13:45-15:30 “DIGITIZED GRAMMARS: CONTEXTS OF NARRATIVE CONSTRUCTION IN COMPUTER-MEDIATED COMMUNICATION.” Meghan Sarah Fidler and Marc L Moskowitz
SAT 13:45-15:30 THE PRESENTATION OF SELF IN WORKADAY LIFE Adam Sargent, Elizabeth J Brummel and Bonnie McElhinny
SAT 13:45-15:30 MAKING THE STRANGE FAMILIAR: LANGUAGE and METAHISTORY Leila Monaghan, Magnus Hansen and Paja Faudree
SAT 13:45-15:30 WHAT’S NEW IN NEW MEDIA? STANDARDIZATION PROCESSES IN DIGITALLY MEDIATED SPACE Chantal M Tetreault, Erika G Hoffmann-Dilloway and Laura C Brown
SAT 16:00-17:45 STRANGELY FAMILIAR: THE “LANGUAGE GAP,” BLAMING THE VICTIM, AND CHILD-REARING IN POVERTY. Eric J Johnson, Susan D Blum, Netta R Avineri and Elinor Ochs
SAT 16:00-17:45 TRANSNATIONAL PROCESSES OF MEDIATIZATION WITHIN A DIGITAL MOMENT Diego Arispe-Bazan, Mariam Durrani and Asif Agha
SAT 16:00-17:45 CONSTRUCTING AND CONSTRAINING: CONSIDERATIONS OF AGENCY IN LANGUAGE, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY RESEARCH Shawn Rachel Warner-Garcia, Chris VanderStouwe and Lal Zimman
SAT 19:45-21:00 SLA Business Meeting Society for Linguistic Anthropology
SAT 21:15-23:00 SLA Cash bar Society for Linguistic Anthropology
SUN 8:00-9:45 RETHINKING REVIVAL: COMMUNITIES, AGENCY, AND INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES Meredith Moss and Judith M. S. Pine
SUN 8:00-9:45 INDIGENOUS SOVEREIGNTY REVISITED VIA LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY Hyejin Nah, Sara L Snyder and Paul V Kroskrity
SUN 8:00-9:45 LOOKING ACROSS BOUNDARIES: POETRY AS SOCIAL ACTION Anthony K Webster, Jillian R Cavanaugh and John Leavitt
SUN 10:15-12:00 POETICS AND POLITICS: THE CREATIVE CONFIGURATING OF BELONGING Netta R Avineri and Judith M. S. Pine
SUN 10:15-12:00 LITERACY, LANGUAGE, AND IDENTITY AT HOME AND ABROAD* Kate T Anderson
SUN 10:15-12:00 LANGUAGE, IMMIGRATION, AND THE MANUFACTURING OF IDENTITIES* Tekla Nicholas

*Reviewed by Council on Anthropology and Education

Other panels reviewed by Society for Linguistic Anthropology

36679_441047240139_7081201_a