Prizes

Edward Sapir Book Prize

Sapir

The Edward Sapir Book Prize was established in 2001 and is awarded to a book that makes the most significant contribution to our understanding of language in society, or the ways in which language mediates historical or contemporary sociocultural processes. Beginning in 2012, the Sapir Prize has been awarded annually.

Past Winners of the Edward Sapir Book Prize

2014

The Light of Knowledge

Francis Cody, for The Light of Knowledge: Literacy Activism and the Politics of Writing in South India. 

7

Nicholas Harkness, for Songs of Seoul An Ethnography of Voice and Voicing in Christian South Korea.

2013

semiotics of drink

Paul Manning, for Semiotics of Drink and Drinking.

2012

scriptingaddiction

E. Summerson Carr, for Scripting Addiction: The Politics of Therapeutic Talk and American Sobriety. 

2010

convertingwords

William F. Hanks, for Converting Words: Maya in the Age of the Cross.

tamil

Honorable mention: Bernard Bate, for Tamil Oratory and the Dravidian Aesthetic.

gossip

Honorable mention: Niko Besnier, for Gossip and the Everyday Production of Politics.

2008

_t.jpg

Asif Agha, for Language and Social Relations.

2006

9780521008976-template.indd

Richard Bauman and Charles Briggs, for Voices of Modernity: Language Ideologies and the Politics of Inequality.

2004

sharpasknife

Robert Bringhurst and his posthumous co-authors Ghandl and Skaay, for the three-volume work Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers.

mayadrama

Honorable mention: Dennis Tedlock, for Rabinal Achi: A Mayan Drama of War and Sacrifice.

2002

jaffeideologies

Alexandra Jaffe, for Ideologies in Action: Language Politics on Corsica.

ahearn

Honorable mention: Laura Ahearn, for Invitations to Love: Literacy, Love Letters, and Social Change in Nepal.

SLA Award for Public Outreach and Community Service

This award honors an SLA member or members for work that effectively impacts public awareness of social issues involving language and communication and/or represents a significant service to a particular community outside of the academy.

2014

mary

Mary Bucholtz (University of California-Santa Barbara)

Creator and Director of the School Kids Investigating Language in Life and Society (SKILLS) Program

Annual Student Essay Prize

The Society for Linguistic Anthropology holds an annual student essay competition at both undergraduate and graduate levels. In order to be eligible for one of these awards, the applicant must have been either a graduate or undergraduate student in a degree-granting program when the paper was written; must be the sole author of the paper; and must submit the paper no more than two years after it was written.

The paper must be an original work based on original research conducted by the author. It will be evaluated on the basis of clarity, significance to the field, and substantive contribution. The paper should be suitable for submission to the Journal of Linguistic Anthropology and must not exceed 25 double-spaced pages, not including bibliography. At the time of submission for this competition, the paper must not have been published or submitted for publication.

The winner in each category (graduate and undergraduate) will receive a $500 prize and a grant of up to $300 to cover expenses for travel to the AAA meeting to accept the award.

Annual Student Essay Prize Winners

2014

Graduate

Winner:

Magnus Pharao Hansen (Brown University) 
“The Difference Language Makes: The Life-History of Nahuatl in Two Mexican Families”

4 Honorable Mentions:

Perry Sherouse (University of Michigan) 
“Russian Presence in Georgian Film Dubbing: Scales of Inferiority”

Katherine B Martineau (University of Michigan) 
“Copywork: The Reproduction of Linguistic Form As the Entextualization of Relations in Indian News Production”

Lori Labotka (University of Arizona)
“I Have to Read It out loud”: Creating the State in Prison Discipline”

Matthew L Hale (Indiana University) 
“Cosplay and Intertextual Play: Rethinking Fan Culture and Textuality”

2013

Graduate

2 Winners:

Elise Kramer (University of Chicago)
“Speaking for the Voiceless: Metaphors of Power and Agency in Political Discourse”

Katherine Geenberg (Stanford University)
“Fractal Marginalization and Linguistic Style in Hill Country: How the Nor-Rel-Muk Indians Mix Local Englishes to Construct Authenticity”

3 Honorable Mentions:

Jonghyun Park (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
“Korean Rap and Rhyme: Local Enregisterment of a Foreign Genre”

Jenanne Ferguson (University of Aberdeen)
“Code-mixing among Sakha-Russian Bilinguals in Yakutsk: A Spectrum of Features and Shifting Indexical Fields”

Sabrina Gavigan (American University)
“Meet the [Neoliberal] Faces of Mexico”

Undergraduate

2 Winners:

Alice Yeh (University of California, Berkeley)
“Retrospective Re-creation: Latin sine fine and the Afterlife of a Classic”

Sarah Carson (Wayne State University)
“Black Nerds in the Media: A Linguistic Analysis”

2 Honorable Mentions:

Joshua Babcock (University of Chicago)
“Mediating Technologies: Language Ideology, Social Differentiation, and Communicative Affordances in the Making of Fractal Publics in an Online Debate of Gender Nonconformity”

Shifra Sered (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
“Promoting, Prohibiting, and Playing with Taboo Language: The Sociolinguistic Construction of Sexual Slurs on a College Campus”

2012

Graduate

Winner:

Jennifer Guzmán (University of California, Los Angeles)

“The Epistemics of Symptom Experience and Symptom Accounts in Mapuche Healing and Pediatric Primary Care in Southern Chile”

3 Honorable Mentions:

Charles (Chip) Zuckerman (University of Michigan)

“The Gradient Resolution of Voice: Forms to Figures in a Hmong Market”

Lauren Zentz (University of Arizona)

“‘Love’ the local, ‘use’ the national, ‘study’ the foreign: Shifting Javanese Language  Ecologies in (Post-)Modernity, Postcoloniality, and Globalization”

Dario Valles (Northwestern University) 

“From Madness to Badness: Enregisterment of Neoliberal Mental Health Policy-Speak and the Erasure of Laboring Bodies”

Undergraduate

Winner:

Kamala Russell (University of Chicago)

“Form and Function: Character Viewpoint Gestures in Dialogic Narrative”

Honorable Mention:

Hannah Carlan (New York University)

“‘It’s a brown thing’: Gender, Stereotyping, and Humorous Conversation in a South Asian Community of Practice”

2011

Graduate

Winner:

Rebecca M. Pardo (University of Pennsylvania)

“‘There was nothing racial that I said’: Reality Television and the Metapragmatics of Racism”

3 Honorable Mentions:

Antonio José Bacelar da Silva (University of Arizona) 

“Dialogism in the Brazilian Black Movement’s Affirmative Language Practices”

Elizabeth Peacock (University of California, San Diego)

“Stance-Taking in a Social Minefield: Ukrainian Youth and Emigration Discourses”

Lynnette Arnold (University of California, Santa Barbara)

“‘Getting your hands dirty’: Participation in Ideology and Interaction at a California Community Bike Shop”

Undergraduate

Winner:

Janet Connor (University of Chicago)

“National Standardization or Strength in Diversity? Language Ideological Debates in the South of France”

2 Honorable Mentions:

Alex Warburton (University of Chicago)

“‘That’s ama:::zing, Jeremy’: Parody and the Emerging Gendered Enregisterment of Creaky Voice in American English”

Karen M. Kuhn (New York University)

“Portraits of the White Uniform: Linguistic Play and Cultural Symbols in a Catalan Sports-Comedy Series”

2010

Graduate

Winner:

Nicholas Harkness (University of Chicago)

“Vowel Harmony Redux: A Binary Structure of Attribution in Korean and Its Ideological Framings”

Undergraduate

Winner:

Jade Sewa de la Paz (Brooklyn College) 

“‘OMG, guess what?!’: The Indispensability of Gossip in Community Building”

2009

Graduate

Winner:

Benjamin K. Smith (University of Chicago)

Of Marbles and (Little) Men: Bad Luck, Aymara Boyhood and Masculine Identification

Undergraduate

Winner:

Ruairidh Falconer (University of Aberdeen)

“Santiago Atitlán: Globalisation and Bilingual Development among Youth in a Mayan Town”

2008

Graduate

Winner:

Alejandro Paz (University of Chicago)

The Circulation of Chisme and Rumor: Gossip, Evidentiality, and Authority in the Perspective of Latino Labor Migrants in Israel

Undergraduate

Winner:

Lauren E. Deal (George Washington University)

“Fat Birds and Intercostals: Ideologies of Science and Poetry in Bel Canto Singing”

2007

Graduate

Winner:

Graduate: Isaac Gagné (Yale University)

Role-Playing and ‘Women’s Language’ in Japan’s Gothic/Lolita Subculture

Undergraduate

Honorable Mention:

Lauren Knapp (Grinnell College)

“The Way It Ought to Be: Objectification through Bluegrass Performance”

2006

No prize awarded.

2005

Graduate

Winner:

Heather Loyd (University of California, Los Angeles)

“Language Socialization in Nicastro, Italy”

2004

No prize awarded.

2003

Graduate

Winner:

Joseph Sung-Yul Park (University of California, Santa Barbara)

“Ideological Aspects of Korean English Yumeo

2002

Graduate

2 Winners:

M. Eleanor Culley (University of Virginia)

Learning to Listen: Confronting Two Meanings of ‘Language Loss’ in the Contemporary White Mountain Speech Community

Jonathan Larson (University of Michigan)

Ambiguous Transparency: Résumé Fetishism in a Slovak Workshop

2001

Winner:

Sarah Meacham (University of California, Los Angeles)

Getting Schooled: Rehabilitative Practices in a Los Angeles Court School

Honorable Mention:

Angela Reyes (University of Pennsylvania)

Emergent Paradigms of Asian American Identity

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.