Meetings

2015-An-Mtg-Logo-120x158

2015

114th Annual Meeting of the American Anthropological Association

Familiar/Strange; Denver, CO, November 18–22, 2015

For nearly six decades, Horace Miner’s tongue-in-cheek description of middle Americans’ body practices have introduced students to anthropology’s strategy of casting common sense in new light by making the familiar strange. Unlike so many little-read academic pieces, his 1956 sardonic spoof “Body Ritual Among the Nacirema” remains by far the most downloaded article from the American Anthropologist. Despite its dated references to hair curlers—not to mention its assumptions about American gender relations—contemporary social science teachers and their students clearly find Miner’s piece resonant and instructive as an exercise in making the familiar strange.

The familiar/strange dyad, intended to spark an aha moment in Miner’s reader, is a durable disciplinary tool with a venerable history. Indeed, Edward Sapir called in 1921 for the destructive analysis of the familiar as anthropological method, and centuries before, the essayist Montaigne had described South American cannibals to the detriment of his French contemporaries. Both Clyde Kluckhohn’s 1944 and Clifford Geertz’s 1984 descriptions of anthropologists themselves as, respectively, eccentrics interested in bizarre things and merchants of astonishment indicate the 20th-century salience of the familiar/strange dyad.

However productive familiar/strange can be, whatever liberatory insights it may encourage, it also carries the historical freight of primivitism, whether in modernist or antimodernist forms. For decades, anthropologists and others have labored to make visible the invisible political-economic underpinnings of a disciplinary toolkit that compares us to them. Used without historical political-economic contextualization, the familiar/strange trope may veil past and present relations of power and powerlessness by race, class, caste, religion, and gender/sexuality, both within and across societies, thus obscuring more than it reveals.

But familiar/strange nevertheless continues to work productively as a strategy for knowing and communicating across sub-fields and genres of anthropology. Well-contextualized, it can denaturalize taken-for-granted frameworks and provide scaffolding for new-found, often empathetic engagement. It is mobilized across contemporary topics ranging from human biological variation, evolutionary history and the materiality of past lifeways, to the study of health disparities, linguistic practices, and activist, multimedia interventions that critically engage contemporary political contestations around the globe. Its ubiquity—its status as meme—provides all the more reason to scrutinize its multiple uses and effects.

In making Familiar/Strange our thematic focus for the 2015 AAA Annual Meeting we encourage reflection on the durability of this trope and the questions of power and inequality it sometimes elides, with the broader aim of stimulating exploration and expansion on what it simultaneously levers open and nails down. Anthropologists of diverse backgrounds and varied interests are thus invited to engage familiar/strange explicitly: its productive and liberatory as well as obstructive functions.

Our theme invites both anthropologists and our partners in knowing—the communities with whom we work, those whose pasts we engage, the public we aim to reach—to explore how processes of estrangement and familiarization operate as tools of knowledge production across anthropology’s breadth and in our interdisciplinary engagements. We look forward to receiving proposals that press us to grapple with both the problems and productivity of this durable tension in these early decades of our discipline’s second century.

 

2014

Print

Here is the 2014 list of language-related panels and activities at the American Anthropological Association’s Annual Meeting, to be held December 3-7 in Washington, DC.

For more information on the meeting, see AAA’s Annual Meeting Central page and links therein.

Aaron Ansell and Susanne Unger also run down the linguistic anthropology-related events in Anthropology News.

Day & Time Title Participants
WED 12:00-13:45 THE INVISIBLE SPECTER: LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY, NEOLIBERAL MORALITY, AND THE LINGUISTIC INCARNATIONS OF THE ENTERPRISING SELF Aurora Donzelli, Bonnie Urciuoli, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Kathleen C Riley, Matthew S Wolfgram, Lauren A Hayes
WED 12:00-13:45 SEMIOSIS, REFLEXIVITY, SELF Benjamin Smith, Paul Kockelman, Stanton E F Wortham, Greg A Thompson, Michele E Koven, John A Lucy, Elise C Berman
WED 14:00-15:45 THE (RE)PRODUCTION OF PARTICIPATION Steven P Black, Nathaniel W Dumas III, Susan U Philips, Laura C Brown, Rudolf P Gaudio, Lynnette Arnold
WED 14:00-15:45 PRODUCING LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE AGE OF SOCIAL MEDIA Rachel George, Rachel Flamenbaum, Marcy Brink-Danan, Nicole Nathan, Emanuel A. da Silva, Elizabeth A Falconi
WED 14:00-15:45 LAYERS, VOICES, CONFLICTS, & OPPORTUNITIES: LANGUAGE AND CULTURE AS SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES Sarah Nelle Newcomer, Carla A McNelly, Daisy E Fredricks, Laura A Valdiviezo, Kathleen Lazdowski, Eric J Johnson, Susan Dwoskin, James Collins
WED 20:00-21:45 THE STAKES IN SPEAKING: NEW STUDIES IN LANGUAGE AND LITERACY EDUCATION Bradley A Levinson, Kara D Brown, Stephanie Lynn Abraham, Jennifer Leigh Stacy, Andrea Renee Leone, Kathryn D Stemper, Adeline Lebeaux
THR 7:30-9:00 SLA Executive Board Meeting Executive board
THR 9:00-10:45 CONDUITS OF VOICE: MEDIATION, ANIMATION, AND AFFECT Laura E Kunreuther, Amanda Weidman, Miyako Inoue, Nicholas H Harkness, Daniel Fisher
THR 9:00-10:45 Roundtable
PROFESSIONAL DIVIDES III: JOURNALISTS AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN CONVERSATION ABOUT LANGUAGE, PRACTICE, AND PUBLIC COMMUNICATION
Colleen M Cotter, Jonathan D Rosa, Alexandra M Jaffe, Mark Allen Peterson, E Moore Quinn, Hilary Parsons Dick
THR 11:00-12:45 PRODUCING THE PERCEPTIBLE: INSCRIPTIONS FOR THE STUDY OF HUMAN INTERACTION Norma Mendoza-Denton, Melanie McComsey, John B Haviland, Molly Josette Bloom, Dana M. Osborne, John W Du Bois, Jurgen Karl Streeck
THR 11:00-12:45 APPROACHING AFFECT: ETHNOLINGUISTIC KNOWLEDGE AND THE CONSTITUTION OF RACE, ETHNICITY, AND NATION Alana Lee Glaser, Asif Agha, Julia McKinney, Elaine W Chun, Nessette Falu, Bonnie McElhinny, Shalini Shankar
THR 11:00-12:45 LANGUAGE, LOVE, AND ROMANCE: ‘MODERN’ PRODUCTIONS OF GENDER, MORALITY, AND COURTSHIP THROUGH EVERYDAY INTERACTION AND NARRATIVE DISCOURSE Lourdes de Leon, Heather Loyd, Merav Shohet, Laura M Ahearn, Ayala Fader, Mary K Good
THR 11:00-12:45 ANALYZING WORDS: LOOKING INWARD (ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION) AND OUTWARD (FOOD AND HEALTH) Jessica S Chandras, Kevin Kwon, Kaitlyn Ahlers, Sindy Yaneth De La Torre Pacheco, Monica E Rodriguez, Helena Zeweri, Evan Fairbourn, Maggie Zraly
THR 13:00-14:15 SLA Social Justice Task Force Task force participants
THR 14:30-16:15 EMOTION PEDAGOGIES/EMOTION INC I.:DISCOURSES OF THE EMOTIONAL SELF Karen J Brison, James M Wilce Jr, Janina Fenigsen, Bonnie McElhinny, Xochitl Marsilli-Vargas, Erica Shannon Rockhold, Amalia Sa’ar, Cyndi Dunn
THR 14:30-16:15 PARSING THE BODY Kira Hall, Mary Bucholtz, Rusty Barrett, Constantine V Nakassis, Lal Zimman, Elaine W Chun, Jonathan D Rosa, Angela Reyes, Donna M. Goldstein
THR 14:30-16:15 TAKING OFFENSE: SEMIOTIC ENCOUNTERS WITH INSULT, VULGARITY, AND OBSCENITY William Feeney, Shunsuke Nozawa, Christopher Paul Bloechl, Elise A Kramer, Giovanni Ricci
THR 14:30-16:15 SINCERITY, ETHICS, AND THE CONSTITUTION OF INTERIORITY Niloofar Haeri, Webb Keane, Michael Lambek, Rupert Stasch, Courtney J Handman, Sonja Luehrmann, Ayala Fader
THR 18:30-20:15 ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO MULTILINGUALISM AND LANGUAGE CONTACT IN WESTERN SOUTH AMERICA Nicholas Q. Emlen, Bruce Mannheim, Karl F. Swinehart, Anna M. Babel, Patience Epps, Sarah Shulist, Janet M Chernela, Jonathan D Hill
THR 18:30-20:15 ENGAGING A CULTURAL AND LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY OF RACE Audrey Noelle Lopez, Hareem Khan, Lalaie Ameeriar and Qiuana L Lopez, Juan Sebastian Ferrada, Meghan Nicole Corella Morales, Grayson Ford Maas
THR 18:30-20:15 LANGUAGE IDEOLOGIES AND (POST)NATIONAL IDENTITIES Elizabeth Coville, Arie Molema, Kara K Fleming, Jerry Won Lee, Kyoko Motobayashi, Stephen KH Peters, Nora Tyeklar
THR 18:30-20:15 LANGUAGE, PLACE, AND THE DISRUPTION OF PERSONAL AND COLLECTIVE EXPERIENCE James Costa, Alexandra M Jaffe, Barbara Johnstone, Tadhg Ó hIfearnáin, Sara C. Brennan, Bernadette O’Rourke, Kelle L Keating, Sari Pietikainen, Annette Boudreau
THR 18:30-20:15 NEGOTIATION STANCES AND METASOCIOLINGUISTIC STANCES IN BILINGUAL, HERITAGE, SECOND, AND FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLASSROOMS Amy Kyratzis, Netta R Avineri, Seyda Deniz Tarim, Ekaterina Moore, Bridget Goodman
THR 18:30-20:15 PRODUCING SPEAKERS, PRODUCING SELVES Nona D Moskowitz, Lydia Rodriguez, Eve Danziger, Adam Harr, Elina I Hartikainen, M. Eleanor Nevins
THR 18:30-20:15 STORIES OF SELVES: THE DISCURSIVE CONSTRUCTION OF IDENTITY Brendan Regan, Michael James Elster, Kristen M Lindblom, Amelia Tseng, Shane Lief, M. Sidury Christiansen, Adrienne Lynett
THR 18:30-20:15 TRANSPARENCY AND TRANSMISSION: THE TRAVEL OF WORDS Scott MacLochlainn, Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse, Greg Urban, Gretchen E Pfeil, Danilyn Rutherford, Elana F Resnick, Jennifer L Jackson
THR 18:30-20:15 WORDS, THINGS, AND PERSONS: NEGOTIATING MARGINALITY THROUGH DISCOURSE AND THE MATERIAL Erica Pelta Feldman, Sandra Keller, Nishaant Choksi, Emily R Canning, Lavrentia Karamaniola, Lauren Colomb
THR 18:30-20:15 Roundtable
DILEMMAS AND COMPLEXITIES OF MULTILINGUAL FIELDWORK
Aneta Pavlenko , Alexandre Duchene, Sari Pietikainen, Jennifer Leeman, John A Lucy, John B Haviland, Alison Mackey
FRI 9:00-10:45 DANGEROUS INTERSECTIONS: LANGUAGE, RACE AND IDENTITIES IN PLACE Edward K Snajdr, Shonna L Trinch, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Lanita Jacobs, Jennifer Leeman, Andrea L Smith, Kristin Loftsdottir
FRI 9:00-10:45 NOT YOUR GRANDPARENTS’ SALVAGE: DOCUMENTARY LINGUISTICS AS A RESOURCE FOR PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE 21ST C Niko Besnier, Lise Dobrin, Alexander D King, Shobhana Lakshmi Chelliah, Peter K Austin, John B Haviland
FRI 9:00-10:45 PRODUCING VIOLENCE: INTERACTIONAL AND INTERSUBJECTIVE DIMENSIONS OF AGGRESSION, INJURY, AND HARM Paul B Garrett, Inmaculada M Garcia Sanchez, Mark Allen Peterson, Robin H Conley, Heather Levi, Jennifer Schlegel
FRI 11:00-12:45 FROM SIGNATURE TO BRANDING: EXPLORING THE (VERBAL) ARTISTRY OF CONTEMPORARY TOURIST ENCOUNTERS Anthony K Webster, Alexandra M Jaffe, John Leavitt, Christopher Ball, Kathryn Graber, Daniel F Suslak, Rusty Barrett
FRI 11:00-12:45 SILENCE IN/AND ETHNOGRAPHY: CARTOGRAPHIES OF POWER AND KNOWLEDGE IN ANTHROPOLOGY AND ITS PUBLICS Natasha Zaretsky, Maria-Luisa Achino-Loeb, Ann E Kingsolver, Robin E Sheriff, Rachel Newcomb, Ellen E Moodie
FRI 13:00-14:15 SLA Presidential Conversation
ON PRODUCING LINGUISTIC RACISM
Paul V Kroskrity, Barbra A Meek, H. Samy Alim, Jonathan D Rosa, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Rudolf P Gaudio, Bernard C Perley
FRI 14:30-16:15 ETHNOGRAPHY OF EPISTEMOLOGY: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PRODUCTION OF DEAF COMMUNITIES AND DEAF COMMUNITY PERSPECTIVES Richard J Senghas, Anne Elaine Pfister, Barbara LeMaster, Erika G Hoffmann-Dilloway, Audrey C Cooper, J.Paige MacDougall
FRI 14:30-16:15 Roundtable
TALK IN CRISIS: HATE SPEECH, RELIGIOUS OFFENSE, AND THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF COMMUNICATION IN EUROPE
Jillian R Cavanaugh, Marcy Brink-Danan, Jessica Greenberg, Nitzan Shoshan
FRI 14:30-16:15 THE MEANING OF WRITING Lise Dobrin, Jessica Marie Boynton, Saul Schwartz, Mark A Sicoli, Dave Paulson, Michael Wenzel, Michelle Justine Morgenstern, Lucas Carneiro de Carvalho
FRI 18:30-20:15 PERFORMANCE, TRANSLATION AND THE CREATION OF WORDS Alan Rumsey, Margarita Valdovinos, Ethan Ingram, Elizabeth A Kelley, Siv Brun Lie, Dave Wilson
FRI 18:30-20:15 PRODUCING COMPETENCIES: AFFECTIVE IDENTIFICATIONS IN PROJECTS OF LANGUAGE MAINTENANCE AND REVITALIZATION Christopher D Berk, Nishaant Choksi, Anthony K Webster, Sherina Feliciano-Santos, Jenny L Davis
SAT 9:00-10:45 SEMIOTICS, MEDIATION, AND COMMUNICATIVE ENCOUNTERS: THE SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY GRADUATE STUDENT ESSAY CONTEST PANEL Shalini Shankar, Richard Bauman, Paul Manning, Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse, Katherine B Martineau, Matthew L Hale, Magnus Pharao Hansen, Lori Labotka
SAT 11:00-12:45 BEYOND PERFECTION: CO-VARIATION IN LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATIVE EFFICACY Kamala Russell, Terra Edwards, John A Lucy, Colin Halverson, Hope Morgan, Daniel Ginsberg, Diane Brentari, Marie Coppola
SAT 11:00-12:45 POLYGLOT IDEOLOGIES OF THE STATE: HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES Alfonso Del Percio, Emilie Urbain, Susan Gal, Bernard Bate, Judith Temkin Irvine, Cecile B Vigouroux
SAT 11:00-12:45 THE QUALITY OF YOUTH: SOCIO-SEMIOTIC CATEGORIES AND SHIFTING MEANINGS OF YOUTH Elizabeth J Brummel, Owen Nathaniel Kohl, Mary Bucholtz, Daniel Rosenblatt, Falina Enriquez, Krisjon R Olson
SAT 13:00-14:15 SLA Presidential Conversation on Mentoring Norma Mendoza-Denton, Judith M. S. Pine, Paul V Kroskrity, Maribel Alvarez, Jenny L Davis, Jenanne Kirsten Ferguson
SAT 14:30-16:15 COMMUNICATING BODIES: NEW JUXTAPOSITIONS OF LINGUISTIC AND MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY* Paja L Faudree, T.S. Harvey, Joel Kuipers, Summerson Carr, Charles L Briggs
SAT 14:30-16:15 Poster session
THE ROLE OF REFLEXIVITY IN DISCOURSE AND INTERACTION: NEW APPROACHES
Minerva Oropeza, Viola Miglio, Michael Harris, María Elena Amaro Amaro, Eva Michelle Wheeler
SAT 20:30-23:30 SLA Business Meeting
and cash bar
SLA Members
SUN 8:00-9:45 BUILDING THE SOCIOCULTURAL CONSTRUCT: HOW DIALOGIC PRACTICE MOBILIZES AUTHORITY AND AFFORDS SOCIAL ACTION John W Du Bois, Samantha Coveleski, Anna Bax, Kayla Eisman, Kevin Schaefer, Morgan Sleeper, Jessica Love-Nichols
SUN 8:00-9:45 LANGUAGE ACTIVISM AND PRESERVATION Patrick J Moore, Nicole Berger, Forrest W Young, Martina Volfova, Laura A Horton, Melissa Krug, Yuki Tanaka
SUN 8:00-9:45 PRODUCING LANGUAGE, REVIVING CULTURE: METHODS AND MEANS OF AWAKENING A SLEEPING LANGUAGE Judith M Maxwell, Patricia Anderson, Joyce N Bennett, Elisabeth M Pierite-Mora, Donna M. Pierite, Zachary Nicholas Hebert, Mary Kate Kelly
SUN 8:00-9:45 Roundtable
WHY CAN’T LINGUISTIC AND MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGISTS JUST GET ALONG*
Charles L Briggs, Paja L Faudree, Webb Keane, Lawrence Cohen, Susan Gal, Judith Farquhar
SUN 10:00-11:45 CHALLENGING ASCRIBED NOTIONS: LINGUISTIC RESISTANCE TO HEGEMONIC EXPECTATIONS Diana Budur, Mutsumi Sebata, Yi-An Chen, Melissa M Engman, Hiroko Takanashi, Johanna Woydack
 SUN 10:00-11:45 LANGUAGE NORMS IN CANADA’SFRANCOPHONIE: DISCOURSE, TENSIONS AND DISTURBANCE Mireille McLaughlin, Patricia Lamarre, Annette Boudreau, Melanie LeBlanc, Catherine Leclerc, Daniel Caron
 SUN 10:00-11:45 MEDIA, IDEOLOGY, AND PERFORMANCE Aslihan Akkaya, Bethany J. Beyyette, Andrew P Graan, Joseph Oduro-Frimpong, Anna Marie Trester, Amir Pouyan Shiva, Nathan E Meyer
 SUN 10:00-11:45 NEGOTIATING GENDER, ETHNICITY, AND RACE Holly Lynn Walters, Tyanna Slobe, Atsuko Oyama, Priscila Leal, Hyejin Nah, Brianna Renee Cornelius, Lauren Colomb
 SUN 10:00-11:45 PRODUCING STORYTELLING IN THE DIGITAL AGE: NEW CHALLENGES Sabina M Perrino, Anna De Fina, Paige Allison Arthur, Betsy Rymes, Michael Bamberg, Natalie M Underberg-Goode
 SUN 10:00-11:45 SEMIOTICS OF ANIMATION Eitan Y Wilf, Ilana Gershon, Paul Manning, Teri J Silvio, Paul Kockelman, Shunsuke Nozawa, Hirofumi Katsuno
 SUN 10:00-11:45 REPRESENTING MATERIALITY IN, AND THROUGH, LANGUAGES Judith M. S. Pine, Tzu-kai Liu, Elizabeth A Spreng, Robert J Shepherd, Zhaohua Ho, Mei-Ling Chien
 SUN 12:00-13:15 PRODUCING LANGUAGE RECLAMATION: CONTESTING AND DECOLONIZING ‘LANGUAGE ENDANGERMENT’ FROM THE GROUND UP Wesley Y Leonard, Haley De Korne, Teresa L McCarty, Jenny L Davis, Mary Hermes, Nancy H Hornberger

*See also two related panels, “PRODUCING INTERCULTURAL DISCOURSE IN THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER” PART 1 (Saturday 18:30-20:15) and PART 2 (Saturday 14:30-16:15) [times sic].

You may also be interested in these language- or linguistic-themed papers within other panels.

The panel “THE ONGOING LEGACY OF FRANZ BOAS” (Thursday 9:00-10:45) features John Leavitt’s paper, “Boas’s Anthropology through a Linguistic Lens”.

The installation “Ethnographic Terminalia” (Wednesday through Sunday at Hierarchy) includes linguists and folklorists among its exhibitors.

 

2013

2013-Logo_bean-300x197

SLA at the 2013 AAA  (Bonnie Urciuoli, Hamilton College)

This year’s annual meetings in Chicago, from noon Wednesday November 20 through 2:00 PM Sunday November 24, will feature forty-two linguistic anthropology panels, including an SLA Presidential Conversation, and a poster session.  The “Future Publics, Current Engagements” theme organizes much of the panel offerings.

On Wednesday afternoon, 11/20, the noon to 1:45 slot contains one panel, “The Language of Membership: Discourses of Solidarity, Membership, and Respect.”  The 4:00-5:45 slot contains two panels: “Coping with Crisis: Discursive Strategies” and “Personal Names and Social Identities.”  The evening slot, from 8:00 to 9:45, offers three panels: “An Interdisciplinary Approach between the Microanalysis of Interaction and Ethnographic Research: How Can We Filter the Multimodal Data to Make Rigorous Analytic Claims?”; “Authenticity and Language: Performing Korean at Home and Abroad”; and “Languaging the Worker: Globalized Governmentalities in/of Language in Peripheral Spaces.”

On Thursday 11/21, the SLA Board meeting will be held 7:00-8:45 AM.  The morning sessions open with two panels in the 8:00-9:45 slot, “Future Chronotopes: Anxiety, Desire, and Ethnolinguistic Futures” and “Speaking of Language, a Linguistic Installation,” and one panel in the 8:00-11:45 slot: “Visuality in Multi-modal Communicative Ecologies: Theory and Method at the Intersection of Linguistic and Visual Anthropology.”  From 10:15 to noon is the round table “Professional Divides II: Journalists and Anthropologists in Continuing Conversation about Language, News Practice, and Social Impact.”  In the afternoon, the 1:45-3:30 slot contains “Dialect, Shift, and Ideologies” and the 1:45-5:30 slot includes two panels, “Pragmatics of Scale” and “Troubling and (Re)making the Masculine Voice of Publics:  Language Variation as a Semiotic Resource for Competing Masculinities.”  The 4:00-5:45 slot contains “Language Revitalization and the Future of Linguistic Identity.”  The AAA Committee for Human Rights Task Force on Language and Social Justice is scheduled for 7:30-9:00 PM.

On Friday 11/22, two panels occupy the 8:00-9:45 slot: “Desire and Identity (Inter)action: Language and Sexuality in Public Space” and “Double-takes: How Layered Acts of Reception Transform Text.”  One panel occupies the full morning (8:00-11:45AM) slot: “Engaging Language: Linguistic Anthropologists as Agents of Social Change.”  The 10:15-noon slot has three panels: “Affect, Assessment, and Categorization in Stories and Experiences with Food,” “Mobility, Mediatization, and Enregisterment,” and “Scaling Linguistic Diversity: Language Standardization as a Scale-making Project.”  From 12:15 to 1:30 is the Society for Linguistic Anthropology Presidential Conversation on “Language and Mobility: Rethinking the Populations, Practices, and Places of ‘Migration.’”  The 1:45-3:30 slot contains the panel, “Food Talk as Semiotic Substance: Steps Towards an Integrated Anthropology of Foodways and Discourse.”  The SLA Poster Session is also scheduled for 1:45-3:30.  The 1:45-5:30 slot contains two panels, “Future Indigenous Publics, Current Linguistic Anthropological Engagements” and “Strategies and Performances of Temporal Heteroglossia.”  The SLA Business Meeting is slotted for 7:30 to 9:300 followed by the (SLA) Reception/Cash Bar 9:00 to 11:00.

On Saturday 11/23, there is one full morning panel, 8:00-11:45: “Linguistic Friction: Movement, Contact and Change.”  The 8:00-9:45 slot has three panels: “Diverse Genders, Mobile Sexualities: Transcultural Articulations of Youth Identities,” “Reflection and Community Engagement in Sociolinguistic Research on Latino Diasporas,” and “Voicing Indigeneity and Engaging Publics in Print.”  The 10:15 to noon slot contains the “Heteroglossias and Heterogeneities: The Society for Linguistic Anthropology Graduate Student Paper Competition Roundtable” and “Narrating Corporations: Identity, Power, and Authority.”  The 1:45 to 5:30 slot contains two panels: “Language and the Immigrant Experience of Children and Youth” and “Mediating Private and (Counter)public Discourse: Genre, Addressivity, and the Semiotics of (Not) Belonging.”

On Sunday 11/24, there are two panels in the 8:00-9:45 slot: “Crossing Disciplines and its Challenges” and “Multilingualism and Multimodality in Interaction.”  There are seven panels in the 10:15-noon slot, “From the Mouths of Babes: Children, Youth and Linguistic Practice,” “Language Revitalization and the Value of Language,” “Narrating Identity: Who Are You?,” “Slogans and Their Publics: Circulations, Contestations, and Currents Engagements with Neoliberal Policies,” “The Semiotics of Nation Branding: Toward an Analysis of Post-Nationalism?,” “Voices as Multimodal Constructions,” and “Voices from the Past: Dialogues between the Ethnographic and the Historical.”  Two panels are scheduled for 12:15-2:00: “Discourses of Integration: Language, Skills, and the Politics of Difference” and “Language Projects and Prospective Publics.”

Speaker details are available in the preliminary program on the AAA meetings website.  See you at the business meeting and the cash bar!

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.